KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Adquisiciones y Contrataciones

English translation: Purchasing (Procurement) and Contracting (Contracts)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Adquisiciones y Contrataciones
English translation:Purchasing (Procurement) and Contracting (Contracts)
Entered by: Henry Hinds

23:10 May 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Adquisiciones y Contrataciones
Unidad de Adquisiciones y Contrataciones Institucional
alebriones
Purchasing (Procurement) and Contracting (Contracts)
Explanation:
Varias opciones
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Purchasing (Procurement) and Contracting (Contracts)
Henry Hinds
5 +1Procurement
Ltemes
4 +1Acquisitions and Outsourcing
Adriana de Groote
4(Unit of Institutional) Takeovers and Bargaining
Michael Powers (PhD)
3hiring and contracting
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hiring and contracting


Explanation:
I suggest while adding a question mark to this because of insufficient context given

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 122

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Unit of Institutional) Takeovers and Bargaining


Explanation:
West - Law Dictionary

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2030

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Acquisitions and Outsourcing


Explanation:
Pienso que puede tratarse de esto:

Acquisitions and outsourcing - [ Traduzca esta página ]
TietoEnator's acquisitions and new outsourcing contracts in 2003 and 2002.
www.tietoenator.com/default.asp?path=1,95,13353,1865 - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

IngentaConnect Inside the new organization: a bl...ng ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Inside the new organization: a blueprint for surviving restructuring, downsizing,
acquisitions and outsourcing. Authors: Donald J Minnick; ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/ mcb/288/2005/00000026/00000001/art00005 - Páginas similares

Problems with mergers, acquisitions & outsourcing - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Problems with Mergers, Acquisitions and Outsourcing. A one-day, free seminar (by
invite only) in London on Tuesday, 3rd December 2002 ...
www.fitzsoftware.com/Seminars/Seminar021203.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PPT] Year-end Report 2002
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - Versión en HTML
... Acquisitions and outsourcing agreements from 2002. Strong demand for Obigo.
Forecast 2003: Significantly increased sales and profit. 2003-02-13 ...
www.teleca.com/PSUser/mediacache/ 1392/1600/1603/4004/2002_FY_presentation.ppt


Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 335

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass
21 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Simon!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Purchasing (Procurement) and Contracting (Contracts)


Explanation:
Varias opciones

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MATRIX TRANSL: Totalmente de acuerdo... Saludos HENRY!!!!
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Matrix, y salú nuevamente.

agree  Hector Aires: ¡¡¡GRANDE Master !!! Cada vez traduce mejor, como "El Zorzal". Y encima más joven, ¿o será como el Retrato de Dorian Gray?
17 mins
  -> Gracias, Héctor, es el regreso a mi lugar de origen; regresar a la juventud quisiera, pero ya no se puede.

agree  Kim Metzger: I favor procurement.
23 mins
  -> Gracias, Kim, it's a good one.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
45 mins
  -> Gracias, Gaby.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
51 mins
  -> Gracias, Muriel.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Procurement


Explanation:
Institutional Procurement Unit



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-17 23:16:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Institutional Procurement – Contracting – Payables Scoping Study ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... IT needs assessment -for a coordinated institutional procurement ... level of institutional analysis that is needed to identify procurement trends, ...
www.washington.edu/.../tacs/itac/meetings/ 2003-04/materials/proposals/institutional_procurement_proposal.pdf - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-17 23:16:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SSPR - Public Affairs (ASA-CSSA-SSSA)... Administration (NASA) Institutional Procurement Office is releasing a ... Grant Officer, Johnson Space Center, BJ/Institutional Procurement Office, ...
www.asa-cssa-sssa.org/public_affairs_sspr.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-05-17 23:26:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Procurement includes contracting.

Ltemes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik: Absolutely right
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!