KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

sobrepasarse

English translation: to go too far


02:55 May 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / sexual harrasment
Spanish term or phrase: sobrepasarse
Alguna se ha sobrepasado contigo?
En un caso de acoso sexual esta es la pregunta a uno de los testigos.
dylia
English translation:to go too far
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-05-18 03:20:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

<<What constitutes sexual harassment? Or, how far is too far? Companies all over the world are struggling to find an answer to this apparently simple question.>>
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to go too farRefugio
4to cross the line
T&I NatashaC
3to exceed
Gabriela Rodriguez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to exceed


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-18 03:01:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sobrepasar verbo transitivo
1 (un límite, una cantidad) to exceed: no debemos sobrepasar ciertos límites, we must not go beyond certain limits.
http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=sobr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-18 03:03:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sobrepasar verbo transitivo
1 (un límite, una cantidad) to exceed: no debemos sobrepasar ciertos límites, we must not go beyond certain limits.
http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=sobr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-18 03:03:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Take advantage of....

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to cross the line


Explanation:
HTH

T&I NatashaC
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to go too far


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-05-18 03:20:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

<<What constitutes sexual harassment? Or, how far is too far? Companies all over the world are struggling to find an answer to this apparently simple question.>>

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Villar
43 mins
  -> Gracias, Gustavo