KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

devolviendo el presente

English translation: by returning this


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:devolviendo el presente
English translation:by returning this
Entered by: Henry Hinds

13:29 May 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: devolviendo el presente
Context: It's in a letter from Spanish authorities to Irish authorities requesting that the latter provide assistance by taking a statement from the victim of an assault.

Por lo que recabo la cooperación de ese Tribunal al objeto de que se practiquen las diligencias que abajo se indica y ***devolviendo el presente*** por el mismo conducto de su recibo.

I would expect "el presente" to mean "the present document" (a "letter rogatory"), but that doesn't make sense to me. Common sense seems to suggest that what they want returned is the statement that is being requested.

My provisional translation based on what I think makes sense:
I hereby formally request that the competent authorities cooperate by carrying out the measures indicated below and returning the statement obtained via the same channel by which this document is received.

Am I missing something? Can anyone bridge what strikes me as a gap between the words and the meaning? Help!

Thanks
Ross Andrew Parker
by returning this
Explanation:
y ***devolviendo el presente*** por el mismo conducto de su recibo = and by returning this in the same manner it was received

Yes, they would send the document back along with the record of the proceedings (statement) of course.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-05-18 13:42:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"El presente\" refers to the document they have in hand, letter rogatory.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Henry. It sounded a bit odd to me. Nice new picture!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2by returning this
Henry Hinds
5returning this document/this letter rogatory
Isabel Vazquez
3 +1returning the present document via the same channel by which it was received
Ivannia Garcia


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
returning the present document via the same channel by which it was received


Explanation:
It seems to me that what they mean is that THIS VERY SAME document they're writing and sending must be received by those authorities and SENT BACK signed or answered or filled in or even accompanying their answer. The overall idea it gives me is that the authorities have to send it back. Does this fit in with the rest of the document?? I hope this helps out!!!

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González: "returning the present document"
50 mins
  -> GRACIAS MARCELOABQ!!!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
by returning this


Explanation:
y ***devolviendo el presente*** por el mismo conducto de su recibo = and by returning this in the same manner it was received

Yes, they would send the document back along with the record of the proceedings (statement) of course.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-05-18 13:42:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"El presente\" refers to the document they have in hand, letter rogatory.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Thanks, Henry. It sounded a bit odd to me. Nice new picture!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fanny_C
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Fanny.

agree  mar52
19 mins
  -> Gracias, Mar.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
returning this document/this letter rogatory


Explanation:
"The present document" suena a una traducción literal. No creo que "present" se utilice con ese sentido en inglés. Con "this" se toma el sentido y es lo usualmente utilizado.

Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 234