KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

cartel de licitación / licitación

English translation: bidding papers / tender


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cartel de licitación / licitación
English translation:bidding papers / tender
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik

14:10 May 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: cartel de licitación / licitación
I'm finding both of these terms as "request for proposals". Is the first one maybe "request for proposals announcement"?

La Unidad Tecnica lleva a cabo la definición de las especificaciones de los productos, compilación y consolidación de los requerimientos y preparación técnica del **cartel de licitación**. La Unidad de Adquisiciones y Compras prepara las especificaciones administrativas y legales de la **licitación**.
alebriones
call for bids / tender
Explanation:
the call, and the tender itself

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-05-18 14:45:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bidding papers, which are sold to prospective bidders...

Ministry of Transport and Communications... The term for purchasing bidding papers expired yesterday at 17.00h. Until the deadline no bidding papers were purchased, which enforced the termination ...
www.mtc.government.bg/en/Presscenter/ News/April/2005/April05_

ARGENTINA DISPERSED RURAL POPULATION ELECTRICITY SUPPLY PROGRAM... and large users) and the privatization of the principal energy companies. ... market as was stated in the bidding papers for the concentrated market. ...
www.worldenergy.org/wec-geis/publications/ default/tech_papers/17th_congress/3_3_04.asp

Firms Bids for Olympic Venues
... The 81 potential bidders - some of which are alliances of several companies -
had bought a total of 187 bidding papers by the end of last month. ...
www.china.org.cn/english/China/50241.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-05-18 14:46:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Am #0003 - 1 DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY Omaha District, Corps of ...
... This amendment is a part of the bidding papers and its receipt shall be.
acknowledged on the Standard Form 1442. All other conditions and requirements ...
ebs-nwo.wes.army.mil/Solicitations/ W9128F-05-B-0003/Am_0003/am_0003.pdf -
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7call for bids / tenderMargarita Palatnik
4 +2bid specifications / bidBerru
5 +1request for proposals or RFPJane Lamb-Ruiz
5terms of reference / bid
Giovanni Rengifo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cartel de licitación / licitación
bid specifications / bid


Explanation:
por lo que veo en la red esta sería la traducción.
en Argentina decimos "pliego de condiciones" (de la licitación)

Berru
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Vazquez
44 mins
  -> tks!

agree  Maria Baquero
59 mins
  -> tks!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cartel de licitación / licitación
terms of reference / bid


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 249

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
cartel de licitación / licitación
call for bids / tender


Explanation:
the call, and the tender itself

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-05-18 14:45:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bidding papers, which are sold to prospective bidders...

Ministry of Transport and Communications... The term for purchasing bidding papers expired yesterday at 17.00h. Until the deadline no bidding papers were purchased, which enforced the termination ...
www.mtc.government.bg/en/Presscenter/ News/April/2005/April05_

ARGENTINA DISPERSED RURAL POPULATION ELECTRICITY SUPPLY PROGRAM... and large users) and the privatization of the principal energy companies. ... market as was stated in the bidding papers for the concentrated market. ...
www.worldenergy.org/wec-geis/publications/ default/tech_papers/17th_congress/3_3_04.asp

Firms Bids for Olympic Venues
... The 81 potential bidders - some of which are alliances of several companies -
had bought a total of 187 bidding papers by the end of last month. ...
www.china.org.cn/english/China/50241.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-05-18 14:46:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Am #0003 - 1 DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY Omaha District, Corps of ...
... This amendment is a part of the bidding papers and its receipt shall be.
acknowledged on the Standard Form 1442. All other conditions and requirements ...
ebs-nwo.wes.army.mil/Solicitations/ W9128F-05-B-0003/Am_0003/am_0003.pdf -

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mariapearce
0 min
  -> Thanks, Maria

agree  Christina Green: This is exactly it!
20 mins
  -> Thanks much, Christina

agree  xxxsonja29
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sonja

agree  Claudia Palmier: This is the exact translation
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, clapal

agree  MATRIX TRANSL: Saludos MARGARITA!!!!
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias y saludos, MATRIX

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
8 hrs
  -> Thanks much, Muriel

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cartel de licitación / licitación
request for proposals or RFP


Explanation:
the most used term here RFP specifications..it's a great big document the term of which all bidders must comply with...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 676

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terejimenez
1 hr
  -> Thanx Teresa..we are in the minority here