KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

por quien la otorga

English translation: the same person referred to therein


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:por quien la otorga
English translation:the same person referred to therein
Entered by: Henry Hinds

17:36 May 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: por quien la otorga
I need a nice translation for this sentence. Thanks a lot !

Acta Extraprocesal

El suscrito xxx Notario Público de xxx, da fe que la declaración contenida en esta Acta ha sido emitida por quien la otorga.
Terejimenez
the same person referred to therein
Explanation:
El suscrito xxx Notario Público de xxx, da fe que la declaración contenida en esta Acta ha sido emitida por quien la otorga.

I, XXX, the undersigned Notary Public, do hereby attest that the person making the statment contained in this Record is the same person referred to therein.

Esto hay que cambiarlo, pues el Notario está dando fe de la identidad de la persona que declara, y que se trata de esa persona y no de un impostor.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Henry a ti y a todos los que contribuyeron con sus valiosos aportes. Realmente este es el sentido correcto de la frase.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5by the affiant
Giovanni Rengifo
4 +2what about thisJane Lamb-Ruiz
5the same person referred to therein
Henry Hinds
4by the person who executed it (this Act).TechLawDC
4by the party who executed this (referring to the Act)
Claudia Palmier
5 -1executed the same
Anayansi
4 -1by the person making the statementGloria Carranza


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
by the person making the statement


Explanation:
If you have translated the word "declaración" as statement, or change accordingly.

Gloria Carranza
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  TechLawDC: I think "la" refers to la Acta, not la declaración.
4 mins
  -> the asker has stated that la refers to the person making the "declaración" and not the "acta". They are talking about a statement in an Act.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
what about this


Explanation:
The undersigned Notary Public of xxx, witnesses the fact that the statement contained in this document was issued by the [judge, party] who made it.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 676

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice: or...fact that the judge/party issued the statement herein/in this doc
12 mins

agree  Alejandra Vega: I would say "affiant", since it is the term Teresa has used.
33 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
by the affiant


Explanation:
... that the statement contained herein has been rendered by the affiant.

...quien la otorga es el declarante o sea el "affiant" o "deponent".

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brause
28 mins

agree  sbrowne
47 mins

agree  Christina Courtright
2 hrs
  -> Gracias colegas!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
4 hrs

agree  Tatty: or made by the affiant
1 day45 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by the party who executed this (referring to the Act)


Explanation:
"The undersigned Notary Public from ... was issued by the party who executed this (referring to the Act)"

Claudia Palmier
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
executed the same


Explanation:
Vete a la pagina web http://www.sots.state.ct.us/RecordsLegislativeServices/forms...

Espero te sirva!

Ver ejemplo a continuacion:

FORM OF ACKNOWLEDGMENT FOR INDIVIDUAL:
State of Connecticut
County of ______________ ss. (Town/City)
On this the_____day of____________, 20____, before me, (Name of Notary) , the undersigned
officer, personally appeared (Name of individual or individuals), known to me (or satisfactorily proven)
to be the person(s) whose name(s) (is or are) subscribed to the within instrument and acknowledged
that (he, she or they) executed the same for the purposes therein contained.

In witness whereof I hereunto set my hand.
______________________
Signature of Notary Public
Date Commission Expires:_____________


    Reference: http://www.sots.state.ct.us/RecordsLegislativeServices/forms...
Anayansi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  TechLawDC: Too general.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the same person referred to therein


Explanation:
El suscrito xxx Notario Público de xxx, da fe que la declaración contenida en esta Acta ha sido emitida por quien la otorga.

I, XXX, the undersigned Notary Public, do hereby attest that the person making the statment contained in this Record is the same person referred to therein.

Esto hay que cambiarlo, pues el Notario está dando fe de la identidad de la persona que declara, y que se trata de esa persona y no de un impostor.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Gracias Henry a ti y a todos los que contribuyeron con sus valiosos aportes. Realmente este es el sentido correcto de la frase.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by the person who executed it (this Act).


Explanation:
the declaration ... was formally made by the person who executed it [(the present Act)].

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-05-18 17:46:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: ... the person who executed the present Act did formally make the declaration contained in said Act.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 12 mins (2005-05-18 19:49:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. There is absolutely nothing about an affiant. An affiant is someone who makes a sworn written statement (affidavit) (declaración jurada) under oath (juramento). A declaration is inferior to an affidavit.
2. If asker thinks that \"la\" refers to \"quien\" (the person who made the declaration), the meaning is still the same.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 21 mins (2005-05-18 19:58:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3. The part about an affiant comes after the quote!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 22 mins (2005-05-18 19:59:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

4. After seeing the expanded text, my confidence level is 5.

TechLawDC
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99