KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

proscribir

English translation: serving


22:16 May 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / law, history
Spanish term or phrase: proscribir
No sé cómo traducir el verbo "proscribir" en el siguiente contexto:

"se quedó diez años en Cuba mientras proscribía su condena. "

All help is welcome.
Ana
Ana Lucía Jiménez Hine
English translation:serving
Explanation:
He stayed in Cuba for ten years while serving his prison sentence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-18 22:23:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...or serving out his sentence

Just a note: I\'m basing my translation on the context. It doesn\'t seem to be the proper use of the verb, which my dictionary defines as: expulsar a una persona del territorio nacional, generalmente por causa política (besides the usual definition of prohibiting something). So I haven\'t seen it used this way before, but it seems to fit.
Selected response from:

MSuderman
Grading comment
I totally agree with you, the text is not at all well written.... Thanks, I wish I could assign points for the both of you for your answers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5prescribe > serve a sentence
Claudia Alvis
4 +1servingMSuderman
4banned from/ forbidden fromxxxChutzpahtic
3cumplia
Luis Zepeda


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cumplia


Explanation:
Tal vez el termino deba ser "cumplia" o "servia" puesto que proscribir significa "poner enfrente" "condenar"

Luis Zepeda
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
serving


Explanation:
He stayed in Cuba for ten years while serving his prison sentence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-18 22:23:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...or serving out his sentence

Just a note: I\'m basing my translation on the context. It doesn\'t seem to be the proper use of the verb, which my dictionary defines as: expulsar a una persona del territorio nacional, generalmente por causa política (besides the usual definition of prohibiting something). So I haven\'t seen it used this way before, but it seems to fit.

MSuderman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I totally agree with you, the text is not at all well written.... Thanks, I wish I could assign points for the both of you for your answers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
8 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prescribe > serve a sentence


Explanation:
Estoy segura de que es un error tipográfico. Debiera ser 'prescribir' no 'proscribir'.

proscribir
tr. Expulsar a una persona del territorio de su patria, especialmente por motivos políticos: proscribirá a todos los pensadores contrarios a su ideología.
Excluir, prohibir: el anterior régimen proscribió todas las obras de esta escritora. Su p. p. es irreg.: proscripto y proscrito.

prescribir
intr. Extinguirse un derecho, deuda, acción o responsabilidad por el transcurso del tiempo especificado para ello: las multas de tráfico prescriben a los dos años. Su p. p. es irreg.: prescrito.



Claudia Alvis
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
banned from/ forbidden from


Explanation:
I don't think it means he/she was in jail. I'd need to know what the "condena" was, but usually "proscribir" means that the person is forbidden or banned from being or returning somewhere. In other words, they are exiles. Remember the Wild West "proscritos" -ie- outlaws.

xxxChutzpahtic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26