KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Condenar

English translation: Sentenciar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Condenar
English translation:Sentenciar
Entered by: Luis Zepeda

01:08 May 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Condenar
...e hizo ciertas peticiones resumidas de la siguiente manera: (i) Condenar a (nombre de la compañia) al reintegro al cargo que desempeñaba.

Sé perfectamente que significa pero no se me ocurre algo bueno para ordenar la frase.
Terejimenez
to sentence XXXX to reinstate him
Explanation:
(i) To sentence the (XXXXX) to reinstate him to the same position he occupied (filled) before.

A ver si.....
Selected response from:

Luis Zepeda
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Me quedé con esta opción y con "held" en lugar de "occupied".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7order
David Russi
4 +3to sentence XXXX to reinstate him
Luis Zepeda
3sentenced (ordered) XXX to restore the position carried out (performed)
sbrowne


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
order


Explanation:
order [company] to...

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 290

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
2 hrs

agree  Paul Stevens
5 hrs

agree  Jorge Rodrigues
7 hrs

agree  Margarita Palatnik
8 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield
8 hrs

agree  paugrillo
10 hrs

agree  Ana Cicconi: Absolutely
15 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to sentence XXXX to reinstate him


Explanation:
(i) To sentence the (XXXXX) to reinstate him to the same position he occupied (filled) before.

A ver si.....

Luis Zepeda
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Me quedé con esta opción y con "held" en lugar de "occupied".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clisaz: to reinstate him/her to the same position held
1 hr

agree  margaret caulfield
7 hrs

agree  carhutch: I would use to reinstate....
1 day14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sentenced (ordered) XXX to restore the position carried out (performed)


Explanation:
condenar= to sentence, to convict, condemn
Ejemplos:
condenar en costas= order to pay costs and attorney's fees of opposing side - to asses costs against
condenar en corte= to convict

Sylvia

sbrowne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8