KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

oficial de justicia

English translation: officer of the court / court employee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:oficial de justicia
English translation:officer of the court / court employee
Entered by: Karina Gonsé

14:42 May 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: oficial de justicia
El que realiza las notificaciones en un juzgado.
Silvia
officer of the court / court employee
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

Karina Gonsé
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4process serverxxxBAmary
5bailiff
Jorge Rodrigues
4officer of the court / court employee
Karina Gonsé


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
officer of the court / court employee


Explanation:
x

Karina Gonsé
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Gracias.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bailiff


Explanation:
That is it.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
process server


Explanation:
Sds

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-19 14:49:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tiene pinta de documento para la Argentina... me equivoco?

xxxBAmary
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Posse: Exacto Mary !
9 mins
  -> He, we've been there before, haven't we?

agree  Loubna Benkirane
10 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Terejimenez
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Teresa!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!