KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

veedor

English translation: supervisor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:veedor
English translation:supervisor
Entered by: Lorena Riquelme

15:25 May 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Curriculum
Spanish term or phrase: veedor
veedor

Hola a todos.
Estoy traduciendo un curriculum y necesito que me ayuden con esta palabra que aparece en Antecedentes.

**Veedor** de elecciones presidenciales de los EE.UU United State Information Agency Intenational Visitor Program Noviembre-1994.

Muchas gracias.
Lorena Riquelme
Mexico
supervisor
Explanation:
Babylon
veedor:
overseer, overman, guard
Selected response from:

Carla Griecco
Brazil
Grading comment
Gracias, Carla.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1observer
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
4 +2supervisor, inspectorLorna Thomson
4 +1observer
David Russi
3 +1supervisor
Carla Griecco


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supervisor


Explanation:
Babylon
veedor:
overseer, overman, guard


Carla Griecco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias, Carla.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
54 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
supervisor, inspector


Explanation:
Diccionario Juridico (Aspen Law & Business - Steven M. Kaplan)
Suerte!

Lorna Thomson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terejimenez
1 min

agree  swisstell: inspector
1 min

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
observer


Explanation:
observer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-19 15:31:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2. m. Encargado por oficio, en las ciudades o villas, de reconocer si son conformes a la ley u ordenanza las obras de cualquier gremio u oficinas de bastimentos.
3. m. Visitador, inspector, observador.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 290

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
7 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
observer


Explanation:
Supongo que quisieron decir "observador".

observador, ra.
(Del lat. observātor, -ōris).
1. adj. Que observa. U. t. c. s.
2. m. y f. Persona que es admitida en congresos, reuniones científicas, literarias, etc., sin ser miembro de pleno derecho.
3. m. En los primeros tiempos de la aviación militar, tripulante de un vehículo aéreo, auxiliar de navegación y encargado de la exploración y reconocimiento.

Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados


Main Entry: ob·serv·er Pronunciation Guide
Pronunciation: -v(r)
Function: noun
Inflected Form(s): -s
: one that observes : as a : a keeper of or adherent to something established (as a law, custom, regulation, rite, or vow) : one that conforms to an accepted, usual, or traditional practice b : one that pays attention to something; especially : one engaged in or trained in the methods of close and exact observation <an astronomical observer> c : one that makes a remark d obsolete : a dutiful attendant or sycophantic follower e : a representative sent to observe and listen but not to participate officially in a gathering f (1) : one that accompanies the pilot of an airplane in order to make observations during flight (2) : an officer or other person that ascends in a captive balloon (as to reconnoiter or observe ) (3) : an aeronautical rating for a member of an air crew with a special duty (as navigator, radar operator, bombardier) other than piloting -- called also aircraft observer g : a subject in introspective analysis who describes his experiences under physical conditions arranged by an experimenter

VOA News - Zimbawe Rechaza Observador de Elecciones Sueco - [ Translate this page ]
El gobierno de Zimbawe suprimió la visa y amenazó con expulsar a Pierre Schori,
el sueco que dirige el equipo de observadores de la Unión Europea para las ...
www.voanews.com/spanish/Archive/a-2002-02-15-11-1.cfm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

O Próximo Jimmy Carter observador elecciones palestinas - [ Translate this page ]
O.Próximo.- Jimmy Carter será observador en elecciones palestinas.
www.lukor.com/not-mun/africa/0412/17192600.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Ex/padrino de observador a elecciones mejicanas - [ Translate this page ]
... dió a conocer que el próximo viernes estará partiendo hacia Méjico para
participar como observador extranjero en las elecciones federales de México el ...
www.grupoese.com.ni/2003/07/03/poli2MMM0703.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Políticas - [ Translate this page ]
... Ex/padrino de observador a elecciones mejicanas ... para participar como
observador extranjero en las elecciones federales de México el próximo domingo, ...
www.grupoese.com.ni/2003/07/03/poliMMM0703.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Página superior 1 - [ Translate this page ]
... DE BRASIL COMO VEEDOR Y OBSERVADOR EN ELECCIONES DEL PRÓXIMO DOMINGO. ...
que participe como veedor y observador internacional en las elecciones del ...
www.clopatofsky.com/Agenda.htm - 65k - Cached - Similar pages






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-19 15:31:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EUROPA - EuropeAid - Election observers
Election observers. ... Election observers, Contact | Europa Search. EuropeAid.
Add new CV, Modify CV, Restricted area. Election observers. EuropeAid ...
europa.eu.int/comm/europeaid/observer/index_en.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Independent Election Observer Team Arrives in US
... to dispatch observers to the November elections earlier this summer. ...
had made contact had invited the observers to meet with election officials and ...
www.commondreams.org/headlines04/0917-03.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Ukrainian Canadian Congress: Election Observer Project
UCC Election Observer Project. ... Presidential Elections in Ukraine: UCC Election
Observer Preliminary Report. [16 December 2004] ...
www.ucc.ca/election_observer_project/ - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

BBC NEWS | Africa | Ethiopia ruling party claims win
... elections and the first time that foreign observers have been invited. ...
of alleged election fraud and mass arrests of their election observers but ...
news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/africa/4550839.stm - 41k - 17 May 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

BBC NEWS | Africa | An African observer\'s view of the US polls
Kwesi Addae from Ghana says election observers from Africa are treated with
suspicion in the US.
news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/africa/3971459.stm - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

VOA News - International Monitors Say Election Observer Guidelines ...
International Monitors Say Election Observer Guidelines Needed.
www.voanews.com/english/ International-Monitors-Say-Election-Observer-Guidelines-Needed.cfm - 37k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-05-19 16:05:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No sé por qué aparece que yo le hice cambios a la pregunta (?!).

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
7 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Lorna Thomson, María Teresa Taylor Oliver