KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

solución de continuidad

English translation: contract termination / interruption


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:soluci�n de continuidad (en un contrato)
English translation:contract termination / interruption
Entered by: MPGS

16:58 May 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: solución de continuidad
Proceso Laboral

El Señor xxx hizo ciertas peticiones: ordenar a la compañia xx el reintegro al cargo que desempeñaba antes de su despido, declarando además que ese despido no produjo solución de continuidad.
Terejimenez
contract termination / interruption
Explanation:
solución de continuidad is 'discontinuity'
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-05-24 16:45:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a tod@s :)
Selected response from:

MPGS
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, esa era la idea exacta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2contract termination / interruptionMPGS
4 +2break in continuity
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
solución de continuidad
break in continuity


Explanation:
I guess....
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Eid
51 mins
  -> gracias Ricardo

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
2 hrs
  -> gracias Muriel

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
solución de continuidad
contract termination / interruption


Explanation:
solución de continuidad is 'discontinuity'
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-05-24 16:45:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a tod@s :)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, esa era la idea exacta.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Eid: Both answers do.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ricardo :)

agree  Patrice
1 hr
  -> Gracias Patricia :)