KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

o por quien este así lo indique

English translation: or by whom he appoints (for that purpose)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:o por quien este así lo indique
English translation:or by whom he appoints (for that purpose)
Entered by: Ana Brause

18:47 May 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: o por quien este así lo indique
Sentence: Los bienes depositados serán recibidos en ese lugar por XX o por quien éste así lo indique, y serán restituidos...
"éste" refiere a XX.. qué les parece: or by whom XX has designated (or authorized)to receive them..
Me gustaría alguna opción más corta. Desde ya muchas gracias (no hay nada peor que un día sin inspiración) :o(
Ana Brause
or by whom he appoints (for that purpose)
Explanation:
or his appointed representative...
or his authorized representative...
Selected response from:

Flavio Posse
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!! :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1by his/its/their agentJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2or a person designated by XX
David Hollywood
5 +1or by whom he appoints (for that purpose)
Flavio Posse
5to whom xx may delegate
Terejimenez
4or the person that XX indicatesBerru


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
o por quien este así lo indique
or the person that XX indicates


Explanation:
x

Berru
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: whom
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
o por quien este así lo indique
or by whom he appoints (for that purpose)


Explanation:
or his appointed representative...
or his authorized representative...

Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 368
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!! :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MATRIX TRANSL: Totalmente de acuerdo... Saludos FLAVIO!!!
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias MT, saludos a vos también!!!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
o por quien este así lo indique
or a person designated by XX


Explanation:
una opción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-05-19 18:59:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or how about \"a PROXY\" (now that\'s short and might do the trick) :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-05-19 19:00:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"proxy acting on behalf of XX\"

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1011

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariela Malanij: yes, I like both.
51 mins

agree  Margarita Palatnik: the person designated...
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
o por quien este así lo indique
by his/its/their agent


Explanation:
is what it boils down to

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 676

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
11 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to whom xx may delegate


Explanation:
another option !

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 200