KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

progenitora

English translation: mother


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:progenitora
English translation:mother
Entered by: Lillian van den Broeck

23:31 May 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: progenitora
La progenitora, que no vive con el nino, tendra que pagar una pension de 100 euros a la abuela que esta cuidando al nino...

I would like to know how to say progenitora in English please?
Also what's pension here? Is it maintenance (UK)?

Very grateful for your help.
Mark
Mark Ow
mother
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8mother
Lillian van den Broeck
4 +2the parent --- in this case the mother
swisstell
4parent
Claudia Alvis
3biological motherGabo Pena


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parent


Explanation:
That's what it is. If you have another question you may post it here or use an online dictionary, if it's a simple one.

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/default.asp?dict=S
http://www.wordreference.com/

Claudia Alvis
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the parent --- in this case the mother


Explanation:
don't you have a dictionary?


    Harper Collins dictionary
swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsonja29
7 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
10 mins
  -> thank you

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
mother


Explanation:
-

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terejimenez
1 min
  -> Mil gracias Teresa!!

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Nigel!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
9 mins
  -> Hola Gaby, gracias.

agree  Rafa Lombardino
53 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Rafaela.

agree  Juan Jacob: Mother and maintenance, yes.
1 hr
  -> Hola Juan, muchas gracias.

agree  Henry Hinds
4 hrs
  -> Mil gracias Henry, feliz fin de semana.

agree  jrb
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Jessica!

agree  Kim Metzger
13 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Kim!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
biological mother


Explanation:
mater


biological parent (mother) residing with the minor...




Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43