KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

quedando debidamente ejecutoriada la sentencia

English translation: became a final judgment, with the force of res judicata


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:quedando debidamente ejecutoriada la sentencia
English translation:became a final judgment, with the force of res judicata
Entered by: Manuel Cedeño Berrueta

01:27 May 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: quedando debidamente ejecutoriada la sentencia
La Sala de Decisión Laboral de la Corte Suprema de Justicia no casó la sentencia proferida por el tribunal,**** quedando debidamente ejecutoriada la sentencia****

Necesito ayuda con la redacción ya estoy rendida!!!
Terejimenez
became an enforceable judgment, with the force of res judicata
Explanation:
Mi propuesta, espero te sea útil:

The Labor Division of the Supreme Court did not repeal the judgment rendered by the Court, therefore, it became an enforceable judgment, with the force of res judicata

Saludos cordiales,
Manuel
---------

("A consent decree, although founded on the agreement of the parties, **is a judgment. It has the force of res judicata**, protecting the parties from future litigation. As a judgment, it may be enforced by judicial sanctions, including citation for contempt if it is violated."). - http://caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/scripts/printer_friendly.pl?pa...
-----------

1. The Contracting Party in whose territory a sentence of deprivation of liberty or a detention order has been imposed in **a judgment which has obtained the force of res judicata** in respect of a national of another Contracting Party who, by escaping to his own country, has avoided the execution of that sentence or detention order, may request the latter Contracting Party, if the escaped person is in its territory, to take over the execution of the sentence or of the detention order.
http://www.poptel.co.uk/statewatch/semdoc/database/SchImpCon...
-----------------

FindLaw Legal News - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... to grant a preliminary injunction was an "enforceable judgment[ ] on ...
It has the force of res judicata, protecting the ...
caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/scripts/ printer_friendly.pl?page=4th/002453p.html - 72k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] 1 CONVENTION IMPLEMENTING THE SCHENGEN AGREEMENT of 14 June 1985
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... imposed by a judgment which has obtained the force of res judicata in ... or other document having the same legal effect, or an enforceable judgment; ...
www.unhcr.bg/euro_docs/en/_schengen_en.pdf - Páginas similares

SEMDOC: The 1990 Convention applying the Schengen Agreement - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... in a judgment which has obtained the force of res judicata in respect of a ... warrant or a document having the same force, or an enforceable Judgment; ...
www.poptel.co.uk/statewatch/ semdoc/database/SchImpCon.htm - 160k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] CONVENTION from 19 June 1990 APPLYING THE SCHENGEN AGREEMENT OF 14 ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... obtained the force of res judicata in respect of a national of another. Contracting Party who, by escaping to his ... force, or an enforceable judgment; ...
www.giodo.gov.pl/plik/id_p/40/t/pdf/j/en/ - Páginas similares

CONVENTION from 19 June 1990 APPLYING THE SCHENGEN AGREEMENT OF 14 ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... in a judgment which has obtained the force of res judicata in respect of a ... or an enforceable judgment; (c) the nature and legal classification of ...
www.privacy.org/pi/intl_orgs/schenegan_agreement.txt - 169k - En caché - Páginas similares

EUR-Lex - 42000A0922(02) - EN - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... by a judgment which has obtained the force of res judicata in respect of a ... other document having the same legal effect, or an enforceable judgment; ...
europa.eu.int/eur-lex/lex/LexUriServ/ LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:42000A0922(02):EN:HTML - 166k - En caché - Páginas similares

CONVENTION - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... obtained the force of res judicata in respect of a national of another ... warrant or a document having the same force, or an enforceable judgment; ...
immi.se/lagar/andra/schengen.htm - 169k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] 8416/99 MO/mc EN COUNCIL OF THE EUROPEAN UNION Brussels, 19 July ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... has been imposed by a judgment which has obtained the force of res judicata ... enforceable judgment;. (c). the nature and legal classification of the ...
escher.drt.garanteprivacy.it/garante/document?ID=33368 - Páginas similares

[PDF] Subject: SCHENGEN (j:\collections) Brussels, 14.10.2003
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... judgment which has obtained the force of res judicata in respect of a ... or other document having the same legal effect, or an enforceable judgment; ...
www.fd.unl.pt/web/ensino/2003-2004/ licenciatura/eapoio/1SEM/222/pdf/Schengen%20acquis.pdf - Páginas similares

[DOC] Filed 3/6/00
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 97 - Versión en HTML
... be an assertion of action or decision with the estopping force of res judicata . . ... it grants a peremptory writ that is an enforceable judgment determining the ...
caselaw.findlaw.com/data2/ californiastatecases/s062859.doc - Resultado Suplementario


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 14 hrs 16 mins (2005-05-21 15:44:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En este caso, creo que es mejor
“final judgment, with the force of res judicata”.


La Web Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 151 de “final judgment” “ * the force of res judicata”. (0,20 segundos)

ILO Administrative Tribunal - TRIBLEX - Search results - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... \"THE AUTHORITY OF A FINAL JUDGMENT RES JUDICATA CANNOT BE SO READILY SET ... JUDGMENTS CARRY THE FORCE OF RES JUDICATA AND ARE NOT SUBJECT TO APPEAL. ...
www.ilo.org/dyn/triblex/triblex_ browse.details?p_lang=en&p_keyword_id=94 - 120k - En caché - Páginas similares

Judgment No.43 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... or, lastly, by a final judgment from the court of jurisdiction. In any of these circumstances, the result has the force of res judicata. ...
www.oas.org/tribadm/Decisiones_Decisions/ Judgments/Judgment.43.htm - 78k - En caché - Páginas similares

DECREE No. 288-96, [OF 3 AUGUST 1996] EST - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... under inventory, to the custody and care of the National Drugs Council, until a final judgment is made having the force of res judicata.\". ...
www.oas.org/juridico/MLA/en/dom/en_dom_17_95.html - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

INTER-AMERICAN CONVENTIONS - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The Arbitration Convention gives an arbitral decision the force of a final judgment, ... stating the judgment is final or has the force of res judicata. ...
www.doc.gov/ogc/occic/iac.html - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

FICHE DE PROCEDURE - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... \"judgment\" shall mean any final judgment delivered by a criminal court in a Member State as ... Such casesare said to have the force of res judicata. ...
www2.europarl.eu.int/oeil/FindByProcnum. do?lang=en&procnum=CNS030811 - 58k - En caché - Páginas similares

Mexico 12.288 Admissibility - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... and their judicial sentence has the force of res judicata, which cannot be ... 2000, within six months of the final judgment sentencing Mr. García Cruz ...
legal.apt.ch/.../Communications/ Torture/Mexico/Mexico%2012.288%20Admissibility.htm - 60k - En caché - Páginas similares

Philippine Law - Litigation Law - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... approved by the court has the force of res judicata between the parties and ... establishment or place where he is serving final judgment or temporarily ...
abogadomo.com/remlaw_1.html - 50k - En caché - Páginas similares

FindLaw Legal News - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Agreed Order precluded such release-bound him by the force of res judicata. ... See Allen, 449 US at 94 (\"Under res judicata, a final judgment on the ...
caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/scripts/ printer_friendly.pl?page=dc/995326a.html - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

Robichaud - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The decision has the force of res judicata, and the rule of res judicata ... Rule that a final judgment rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction on ...
www.psc-cfp.gc.ca/recours/dec/decisions/robicha_e.htm - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Grading comment
A manuel y a mis demás colegas muchas gracias por su apoyo en mi recta final. Fue difícil tomar una decisión, todas las respuestas muy acertadas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2judgement was duly executed
Christina Green
5 +1...so the sentence (judgement) became duly executed / or final and conslusive...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5 +1became an enforceable judgment, with the force of res judicataManuel Cedeño Berrueta
5being the judgement duly executed
Claudia Palmier


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
judgement was duly executed


Explanation:
Exp.
Espero que te sirva. Te aviso si se me ocurre algo más.
CG

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-05-20 01:58:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe, \"thus duly executing the judgement\" o algo así. Lo de became final no me parece del todo bien. Dime qué opinas y si necesitas más ayuda.
Chris

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-05-20 02:09:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yo creo que entonces puedes decir \"judgement became final\" tal como lo sugeriste arriba o \"became binding\", para expresar que la decisión se instrumentó y punto.
¿Qué te parece?

Christina Green
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Martel
4 mins
  -> Gracias Claudia!

agree  Maria Boschero
41 mins
  -> Gracias Maria

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
being the judgement duly executed


Explanation:
Espero te sea útil. Slds.

Claudia Palmier
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...so the sentence (judgement) became duly executed / or final and conslusive...


Explanation:
I thing you could combine all the opinions like this. Give it a try and greetings from Medellín.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 58 mins (2005-05-20 14:26:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Think, not thing...

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sbrowne
3 hrs
  -> TKS, sbrowne.

neutral  Christina Green: Me gusta la proposición, excepto por lo de "sentence" pues eso sólo significa "condena" o "pena". Saludos!
23 hrs
  -> Bueno, los sinónimos están por ahí para algo. Por eso incluí ambos. Muchas gracias por tu comentario.

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
became an enforceable judgment, with the force of res judicata


Explanation:
Mi propuesta, espero te sea útil:

The Labor Division of the Supreme Court did not repeal the judgment rendered by the Court, therefore, it became an enforceable judgment, with the force of res judicata

Saludos cordiales,
Manuel
---------

("A consent decree, although founded on the agreement of the parties, **is a judgment. It has the force of res judicata**, protecting the parties from future litigation. As a judgment, it may be enforced by judicial sanctions, including citation for contempt if it is violated."). - http://caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/scripts/printer_friendly.pl?pa...
-----------

1. The Contracting Party in whose territory a sentence of deprivation of liberty or a detention order has been imposed in **a judgment which has obtained the force of res judicata** in respect of a national of another Contracting Party who, by escaping to his own country, has avoided the execution of that sentence or detention order, may request the latter Contracting Party, if the escaped person is in its territory, to take over the execution of the sentence or of the detention order.
http://www.poptel.co.uk/statewatch/semdoc/database/SchImpCon...
-----------------

FindLaw Legal News - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... to grant a preliminary injunction was an "enforceable judgment[ ] on ...
It has the force of res judicata, protecting the ...
caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/scripts/ printer_friendly.pl?page=4th/002453p.html - 72k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] 1 CONVENTION IMPLEMENTING THE SCHENGEN AGREEMENT of 14 June 1985
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... imposed by a judgment which has obtained the force of res judicata in ... or other document having the same legal effect, or an enforceable judgment; ...
www.unhcr.bg/euro_docs/en/_schengen_en.pdf - Páginas similares

SEMDOC: The 1990 Convention applying the Schengen Agreement - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... in a judgment which has obtained the force of res judicata in respect of a ... warrant or a document having the same force, or an enforceable Judgment; ...
www.poptel.co.uk/statewatch/ semdoc/database/SchImpCon.htm - 160k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] CONVENTION from 19 June 1990 APPLYING THE SCHENGEN AGREEMENT OF 14 ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... obtained the force of res judicata in respect of a national of another. Contracting Party who, by escaping to his ... force, or an enforceable judgment; ...
www.giodo.gov.pl/plik/id_p/40/t/pdf/j/en/ - Páginas similares

CONVENTION from 19 June 1990 APPLYING THE SCHENGEN AGREEMENT OF 14 ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... in a judgment which has obtained the force of res judicata in respect of a ... or an enforceable judgment; (c) the nature and legal classification of ...
www.privacy.org/pi/intl_orgs/schenegan_agreement.txt - 169k - En caché - Páginas similares

EUR-Lex - 42000A0922(02) - EN - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... by a judgment which has obtained the force of res judicata in respect of a ... other document having the same legal effect, or an enforceable judgment; ...
europa.eu.int/eur-lex/lex/LexUriServ/ LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:42000A0922(02):EN:HTML - 166k - En caché - Páginas similares

CONVENTION - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... obtained the force of res judicata in respect of a national of another ... warrant or a document having the same force, or an enforceable judgment; ...
immi.se/lagar/andra/schengen.htm - 169k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] 8416/99 MO/mc EN COUNCIL OF THE EUROPEAN UNION Brussels, 19 July ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... has been imposed by a judgment which has obtained the force of res judicata ... enforceable judgment;. (c). the nature and legal classification of the ...
escher.drt.garanteprivacy.it/garante/document?ID=33368 - Páginas similares

[PDF] Subject: SCHENGEN (j:\collections) Brussels, 14.10.2003
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... judgment which has obtained the force of res judicata in respect of a ... or other document having the same legal effect, or an enforceable judgment; ...
www.fd.unl.pt/web/ensino/2003-2004/ licenciatura/eapoio/1SEM/222/pdf/Schengen%20acquis.pdf - Páginas similares

[DOC] Filed 3/6/00
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 97 - Versión en HTML
... be an assertion of action or decision with the estopping force of res judicata . . ... it grants a peremptory writ that is an enforceable judgment determining the ...
caselaw.findlaw.com/data2/ californiastatecases/s062859.doc - Resultado Suplementario


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 14 hrs 16 mins (2005-05-21 15:44:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En este caso, creo que es mejor
“final judgment, with the force of res judicata”.


La Web Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 151 de “final judgment” “ * the force of res judicata”. (0,20 segundos)

ILO Administrative Tribunal - TRIBLEX - Search results - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... \"THE AUTHORITY OF A FINAL JUDGMENT RES JUDICATA CANNOT BE SO READILY SET ... JUDGMENTS CARRY THE FORCE OF RES JUDICATA AND ARE NOT SUBJECT TO APPEAL. ...
www.ilo.org/dyn/triblex/triblex_ browse.details?p_lang=en&p_keyword_id=94 - 120k - En caché - Páginas similares

Judgment No.43 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... or, lastly, by a final judgment from the court of jurisdiction. In any of these circumstances, the result has the force of res judicata. ...
www.oas.org/tribadm/Decisiones_Decisions/ Judgments/Judgment.43.htm - 78k - En caché - Páginas similares

DECREE No. 288-96, [OF 3 AUGUST 1996] EST - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... under inventory, to the custody and care of the National Drugs Council, until a final judgment is made having the force of res judicata.\". ...
www.oas.org/juridico/MLA/en/dom/en_dom_17_95.html - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

INTER-AMERICAN CONVENTIONS - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The Arbitration Convention gives an arbitral decision the force of a final judgment, ... stating the judgment is final or has the force of res judicata. ...
www.doc.gov/ogc/occic/iac.html - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

FICHE DE PROCEDURE - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... \"judgment\" shall mean any final judgment delivered by a criminal court in a Member State as ... Such casesare said to have the force of res judicata. ...
www2.europarl.eu.int/oeil/FindByProcnum. do?lang=en&procnum=CNS030811 - 58k - En caché - Páginas similares

Mexico 12.288 Admissibility - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... and their judicial sentence has the force of res judicata, which cannot be ... 2000, within six months of the final judgment sentencing Mr. García Cruz ...
legal.apt.ch/.../Communications/ Torture/Mexico/Mexico%2012.288%20Admissibility.htm - 60k - En caché - Páginas similares

Philippine Law - Litigation Law - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... approved by the court has the force of res judicata between the parties and ... establishment or place where he is serving final judgment or temporarily ...
abogadomo.com/remlaw_1.html - 50k - En caché - Páginas similares

FindLaw Legal News - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Agreed Order precluded such release-bound him by the force of res judicata. ... See Allen, 449 US at 94 (\"Under res judicata, a final judgment on the ...
caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/scripts/ printer_friendly.pl?page=dc/995326a.html - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

Robichaud - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The decision has the force of res judicata, and the rule of res judicata ... Rule that a final judgment rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction on ...
www.psc-cfp.gc.ca/recours/dec/decisions/robicha_e.htm - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 362
Grading comment
A manuel y a mis demás colegas muchas gracias por su apoyo en mi recta final. Fue difícil tomar una decisión, todas las respuestas muy acertadas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Cicconi
10 hrs
  -> Agradecido, Ana.