KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

heredera propietaria

English translation: heiress to legal title (but not use) of property


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:heredera propietaria
English translation:heiress to legal title (but not use) of property
Entered by: Ana Brause

08:23 May 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Probate
Spanish term or phrase: heredera propietaria
Testamento (España):

"En todos mis bienes, sitos en España, nombro e instituyo por mi única y universal heredera propietaria, a mi pareja DOÑA XXX, mayor de edad, de nacionalidad británica, que convive conmigo, con sustitución vulgar a favor de mi nombrada hija YYY, y en su defecto, a sus descendientes por estirpes"

He encontrado esta definición (página de Ecuador):
" El que recibe al menos momentáneamente, tan sólo la nuda propiedad, perteneciendo su disfrute a otro, llamado usufructuario."

O sea, que esta señora XXX sería heredera pero sólo como fideicomisaria, ¿no? Me gustaría que alguien me aclarase si puede querer decir otra cosa, ya que el resto del documento no me sugiere este significado. En otra parte del documento se aclara que a la hija YYY no se le da nada de estos bienes de España ya que ella recibirá de otro sitio, así que no creo que el posible fideicomiso sea para ella.

Gracias.
Hazel Whiteley
heiress to legal title (but not use) of property
Explanation:
en oposición a heredero usufructuario: heir of use and enjoyment (but not legal title) to property
No he leído el testamento que estás traduciendo, quizás da el uso o usufructo de algún bien a otra persona.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 59 mins (2005-05-20 11:22:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Estas definiciones son de Cabanellas-Hoague

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 3 mins (2005-05-20 11:26:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Atención: a veces las redacciones de los testamentos no son muy exactas, y en realidad lo que quiere decir es \"única y universal heredera\" y es únicamente un caso de redacción confusa. En estos casos, yo opto por traducir lo que dice y que las conclusiones las saque el Juez. O sea, si nombra un heredero propietario y no hay un heredero usufructuario, la heredera propietaria sería heredera completa.
Suerte!!
Selected response from:

Ana Brause
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sole residuary beneficiary absolutely in title [whilst taking] as tenant for lifexxxAdrian MM.
4heiress to legal title (but not use) of property
Ana Brause
4proprietary heiress
Carmen Schultz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proprietary heiress


Explanation:
proprietary heiress= female who is inheriting

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-20 08:27:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Archives of Maryland, Volume 0038, Page 0264 - Acts of the General Assembly hitherto unpublished 1694-1698, 1711-...
... Be it Enacted by the Rt Honble the Lord Proprietary. by and wth the Advice and Consent ... Issue the next heir or heiress from the said Marreen Duvall, the ...mdarchives.state.md.us/megafile/.../000001/000038/html/am38--264.html - 13k - Cached - More from this site
Chapter Words Relating to the Voluntary Powers of Index by Roget\'s Thesaurus
... etc., proprietary, proprietorial; on hand, in ... proprietary, master, mistress, heritor, occupier, occupant, landlord, tenant; occupant, lodger. Future possessor, heir, heiress ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-20 08:29:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case as universal heredera propietaria she is sole propietary heiress...

Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heiress to legal title (but not use) of property


Explanation:
en oposición a heredero usufructuario: heir of use and enjoyment (but not legal title) to property
No he leído el testamento que estás traduciendo, quizás da el uso o usufructo de algún bien a otra persona.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 59 mins (2005-05-20 11:22:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Estas definiciones son de Cabanellas-Hoague

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 3 mins (2005-05-20 11:26:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Atención: a veces las redacciones de los testamentos no son muy exactas, y en realidad lo que quiere decir es \"única y universal heredera\" y es únicamente un caso de redacción confusa. En estos casos, yo opto por traducir lo que dice y que las conclusiones las saque el Juez. O sea, si nombra un heredero propietario y no hay un heredero usufructuario, la heredera propietaria sería heredera completa.
Suerte!!

Ana Brause
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 508
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
única y universal heredera propietaria
sole residuary beneficiary absolutely in title [whilst taking] as tenant for life


Explanation:
Take the question back to única y universal. Single etc. universal proprietary heiress is literal, albeit meaningless. Beneficiary includes legatee of a bequest of chattels and devisee of land. A resid. ben. takes ALL after deduction of funeral expenses and taxes.

Dona XXX as a tenant for life/life tenant would be entitled, in an Eng.-type settlement, to have the legal estate vested in herself, whilst acting during her lifetime as a kind of trustee for hija YYY as the 'remainderwoman', albeit inheriting from elsewhere.

... "Entitled third party" means a residuary beneficiary absolutely and immediately (not contingently) entitled to an inheritance, where a solicitor has ...





    www.hmcourts-service.gov.uk/ judgmentsfiles/j2346/barrett-v-rutt-field.htm
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1292