KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

en subsidio de la petición

English translation: or alternatively


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en subsidio de lo anterior
English translation:or alternatively
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik

15:00 May 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: en subsidio de la petición
xxx presentó demanda solicitando (i) que se condene a xx compañía a tal cosa (ii) en subsidio de la petición anterior que se condene a la compañía xx a ...

quiere decir si no se otorga la primera petición de la demanda, entonces solicita xxx
No me viene a la mente la palabra en Inglés Help !!!
Terejimenez
or alternatively
Explanation:
or alternatively to sentence...
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
Gracias Margarita, Estabamos sintonizadas !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1or alternativelyMargarita Palatnik
4In subsidy of the request
Noelia Fernández Vega


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en subsidio de la petición
or alternatively


Explanation:
or alternatively to sentence...

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 664
Grading comment
Gracias Margarita, Estabamos sintonizadas !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Cicconi: in the alternative
1 day9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en subsidio de la petición
In subsidy of the request


Explanation:
tal cual

Noelia Fernández Vega
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish