KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

DOY FE

English translation: I ATTEST


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:DOY FE
English translation:I ATTEST
Entered by: Henry Hinds

19:52 May 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / letters rogatory from a court to another
Spanish term or phrase: DOY FE
when a Notary Public closes an instrument this term is alwas used to indicate hie/her presence and legality of the same.
itzel carmona
I ATTEST
Explanation:
Used a lot in Mexico.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +20I ATTEST
Henry Hinds
5 +3I certify
Luis Zepeda
5 +2I attestCarolina Grupe
5 +1in witness whereof
Isabel Vazquez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +20
I ATTEST


Explanation:
Used a lot in Mexico.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: That's it. Nice new picture, are you on vacation in Cabo San Lucas or Acapulco? ;)
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Will, Carmel, California (my birthplace and always cool), but right now I'm HOT here on the border!

agree  Rooney
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Rooney.

agree  Terejimenez
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Tere.

agree  Fanny_C
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Fanny.

agree  Mariela Malanij
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Mariela.

agree  xxxsonja29
19 mins
  -> Gracias, Sonja.

agree  Rafa Lombardino
30 mins
  -> Gracias, Rafaela.

agree  Denise De Pe�a
36 mins
  -> Gracias, Denise.

agree  Monica Colangelo: for sure
43 mins
  -> Gracias, Trix.

agree  Todd Field
53 mins
  -> Gracias a los dos.

agree  jrb: and Chile too
57 mins
  -> Gracias, Jessica.

agree  xxxBAmary
1 hr
  -> Gracias, BAmary.

agree  Ana Brause: Al final: To all of which I attest. Saludos!! :o)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ana.

agree  Patrice
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  - Carolina
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Asimenia.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Muriel.

agree  P. PARTEN
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  Jo-Hanna Goettsche
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jo-Hanna.

agree  Claudia Palmier
2 days16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Clapal.

agree  Daltry Gárate
3769 days
  -> Gracias, Daltry.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I certify


Explanation:
Direct translation. This is what a Notary Public certification begins with (normally)

Luis Zepeda
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katty Ossa
3 mins

neutral  Henry Hinds: Lo que viene al principio es CERTIFICO, pero DOY FE siempre viene al final.
5 mins

agree  Noelia Fernández Vega: de acuerdo
13 mins

agree  Gail: please check our glossaries
25 mins

neutral  Rafa Lombardino: Como Henry dijo: Certifico = I certify / Doy fe = I attest. Las palabras son sinónimas, pero en los documentos con que he trabajado, así estaba: "I attest"
32 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I attest


Explanation:
This is the legal term used for all legal documents

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-20 19:59:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You use I hereby certify........ but when the notary public finishes and says Doy Fe, you have to use I attest

Carolina Grupe
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terejimenez
8 mins
  -> thanks, Teresa

agree  xxxsonja29
17 mins
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in witness whereof


Explanation:
Es la traducción común para "en fe de lo cual". Otra opción.

Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 234

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. Isabel