ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

sentencia de trance y remate

English translation: seizure and judicial sale order (judgment/decision)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sentencia de trance y remate
English translation:seizure and judicial sale order (judgment/decision)
Entered by: Ana Brause

15:40 May 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: sentencia de trance y remate
En un juicio por ejecución fiscal.
Silvia Calderón
Argentina
seizure and judicial sale order (judgment/decision)
Explanation:
Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-05-21 15:52:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sentencia de remate: order of judicial sale, type of writ of execution which orders a judicial sale of the goods which have been seized.
Trance: Judicial attachment, seizure, levy (of property)
Ambas definiciones S/Cabanellas-Hoague Dict.
Con los conceptos se puede armar algo como lo que te sugiero.
Good luck! Buen fin de semana :o)
Selected response from:

Ana Brause
Grading comment
Yo había llegado a una conclusión similiar. Te agradezco mucho tu ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4seizure and judicial sale order (judgment/decision)
Ana Brause
4immediate termination/dissolution/sale sentence
Luis Zepeda
3charging order (non-crim.)/confiscation (crim.) and auction sale by order of the court (BE)
Tom Thumb


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
immediate termination/dissolution/sale sentence


Explanation:
Puedes escoger el termino de los tres que se aplique mas a tu situacion.

Luis Zepeda
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
seizure and judicial sale order (judgment/decision)


Explanation:
Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-05-21 15:52:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sentencia de remate: order of judicial sale, type of writ of execution which orders a judicial sale of the goods which have been seized.
Trance: Judicial attachment, seizure, levy (of property)
Ambas definiciones S/Cabanellas-Hoague Dict.
Con los conceptos se puede armar algo como lo que te sugiero.
Good luck! Buen fin de semana :o)

Ana Brause
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 496
Grading comment
Yo había llegado a una conclusión similiar. Te agradezco mucho tu ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): order of legal seizure and judicial sale (West and Bossini and Gleeson) - Mike :)
3 mins
  -> Thanks Michael!! :o) Buen fin de semana!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Muriel!! :o)

agree  Ana Cicconi: también, dependiendo del contexto, writ of execution
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Ana!! :o)

agree  xxxsonja29
22 hrs
  -> Thanks Sonja!! :o)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
charging order (non-crim.)/confiscation (crim.) and auction sale by order of the court (BE)


Explanation:
ejecución fiscal - more info. needed for the first term. Was this for late payment of taxes. Then a charging order is like a court-ordered mortgage. Or was it criminal evasion of tax inc. proceeds of crime. Then a confiscation order can be made.


a confiscation order can be made requiring a convicted person to pay a ... a new approach by Revenue prosecutors in applying for confiscation orders. ...



    Reference: http://www.tax.org.uk/showarticle.pl?id=602
Tom Thumb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 735