KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

POR MEDIO DEL PRESENTE...

English translation: hereby, by way of this letter, etc.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:POR MEDIO DEL PRESENTE...
English translation:hereby, by way of this letter, etc.
Entered by: Henry Hinds

16:22 May 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / JUDICIAL NOTICE
Spanish term or phrase: POR MEDIO DEL PRESENTE...
USE AT THE BEGINING OF A WRITING IN WHICH INFORMATION IS SEND OR REQUESTED, IT REFERS TO THE WRITING ITSELF.
ITZEL CARMONA
hereby, by way of this letter, etc.
Explanation:
Necesito toda la frase pero básicamente son los equivalentes.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12hereby, by way of this letter, etc.
Henry Hinds
4 +3HerebyRooney
5 +1Be it known by these presents that..
Ana Brause
5By this meansMaria Arcelus


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
hereby, by way of this letter, etc.


Explanation:
Necesito toda la frase pero básicamente son los equivalentes.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Boschero
2 mins
  -> thanks GoodWords

agree  teju: Es que operaron a mi hijo el martes y apenas regresó a casa ayer. Estoy de enfermera.
48 mins
  -> ;-)

agree  Yvonne Becker
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Smash.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby.

agree  Tatty
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tatty.

agree  Sara Pacheco
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sara.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Muriel.

agree  Jorge Rodrigues
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jorge.

agree  margaret caulfield
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Margaret.

agree  Terejimenez
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Teresa.

agree  xxxsonja29
21 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sonja.

agree  Claudia Palmier
1 day23 hrs
  -> Gracias, Clapal.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
By this means


Explanation:
seen in documents

Maria Arcelus
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hereby


Explanation:
Example: Petitioner hereby serves notice on Respondent...
In California, parties coomonly skip this and simply use the phrase "Please take notice that.."

Rooney
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Rengifo
1 hr
  -> Gracias Giovanni

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Gaby

agree  Sara Pacheco
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Sara

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Be it known by these presents that..


Explanation:
Es otra posibilidad, dependiendo del contexto. Suerte!! :o)

Ana Brause
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 508

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terejimenez
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Teresa!! :o)