KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

no alcanzare para cancelar los adeudos

English translation: is not enough to pay off (settle) the debts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no alcanzare para cancelar los adeudos
English translation:is not enough to pay off (settle) the debts
Entered by: Ana Brause

15:00 May 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: no alcanzare para cancelar los adeudos
Sentence: Si el producido no alcanzare para cancelar los adeudos, XX podrá accionar judicialmente...
Nota: El producido refiere a lo que se obtuvo por la venta en un remate.
Thanks in advance.
Ana Brause
is not enough to pay off (settle) the debts
Explanation:
in this context

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a los tres!! :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7is not enough to pay off (settle) the debts
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1were not sufficient to pay off the debts/amounts owedMargarita Palatnik
4if resulting amount is not enough/sufficient to pay the debtsFeigola


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
is not enough to pay off (settle) the debts


Explanation:
in this context

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a los tres!! :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Rafaela - Mike :)

agree  analeonor: analeonor
14 mins
  -> Thank you, analeonor - Mike :)

agree  Denise De Pe�a
20 mins
  -> Thank you, Denise - Mike :)

agree  jrb: :)
27 mins
  -> Thank you, Jessica - Mike :)

agree  margaret caulfield
51 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
7 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
11 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if resulting amount is not enough/sufficient to pay the debts


Explanation:
"alcanzar" is used in the sense of "be enough"

Feigola
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
were not sufficient to pay off the debts/amounts owed


Explanation:
...

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sbrowne
1 hr
  -> Thanks, sbrowne, it seems the subjunctive is not very popular...