KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

De dicha union ha nacido

English translation: From this marriage (union) (a daughter) was born


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:De dicha union ha nacido
English translation:From this marriage (union) (a daughter) was born
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

13:24 May 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: De dicha union ha nacido
En una sentencia de divorcio:

X e Y contrajeron matrimonio en esta ciudad en fecha xxxxx. Asi como de DICHA UNION HA NACIDO: una hija (...)
jsanchez
From this marriage (union) (a daughter) was born
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-23 13:27:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mire la definición 2 cuando se trata de un matrimonio

Diccionario Oxford

unión f
1 a (acción): la unión de las dos empresas the merger of the two companies; con la unión de nuestros esfuerzos by combining
our efforts; la unión de estos factores the combination of these factors; la unión hace la fuerza united we stand
b (agrupación) association
c la Unión (Méx) (Estados Unidos) the United States, the States (colloq)
2 (relación) union, relationship; (matrimonio) union, marriage; de esta unión nacieron dos hijos two children were born of
this union
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Mil Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3From this marriage (union) (a daughter) was born
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +2from said union...(a daughter)... was born
posada
5From such a union has been born: A daughter
Luis Zepeda


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
From this marriage (union) (a daughter) was born


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-23 13:27:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mire la definición 2 cuando se trata de un matrimonio

Diccionario Oxford

unión f
1 a (acción): la unión de las dos empresas the merger of the two companies; con la unión de nuestros esfuerzos by combining
our efforts; la unión de estos factores the combination of these factors; la unión hace la fuerza united we stand
b (agrupación) association
c la Unión (Méx) (Estados Unidos) the United States, the States (colloq)
2 (relación) union, relationship; (matrimonio) union, marriage; de esta unión nacieron dos hijos two children were born of
this union

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034
Grading comment
Mil Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocío Silveira de Andrade
0 min
  -> Thank you, Rocío - Mike :)

agree  xxxcmwilliams
3 mins
  -> Thank you, cmwilliams - Mike :)

agree  PTLtda
13 mins
  -> Thank you, W. Andrew - Mike :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
From such a union has been born: A daughter


Explanation:
Preserving the tone aobve. However you could use: A daughter has been borne from such a union

Luis Zepeda
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
from said union...(a daughter)... was born


Explanation:
may affect low-income families with children born out-of-wedlock, and suggests ways in which ... marital or cohabiting union, exits from said union, cause of separation, birthdates ...fatherfamilylink.gse.upenn.edu/research/recent/2001a.htm

posada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT
5 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
9 hrs