KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

realización u omisión de cualquier acto

English translation: any action or failure to act


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:realización u omisión de cualquier acto
English translation:any action or failure to act
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik

20:13 May 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: realización u omisión de cualquier acto
Sentence: por la realización u omisión de cualquier acto que se traduzca en hacer o no hacer algo contrario a lo estipulado.
Thanks in advance!! :o)
Ana Brause
any action or failure to act
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-23 20:18:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or any action or omission
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!! :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5any action or failure to actMargarita Palatnik
5for acting or failing to act in such manner that goes against [the provisions of this contract]Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1performance or omission of any act
Marcelo González


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
realización u omisión de cualquier acto
any action or failure to act


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-23 20:18:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or any action or omission

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 664
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!! :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariela Malanij
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Mariela

agree  jrb: I like the second one
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Jessica

agree  - Carolina
32 mins
  -> Gracias, Asimenia

agree  Terejimenez: any action or omission
48 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Teresa

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Muriel

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
realización u omisión de cualquier acto
performance or omission of any act


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-23 20:18:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or perhaps \"...acts/actions\"

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Muriel

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
realización u omisión de cualquier acto
for acting or failing to act in such manner that goes against [the provisions of this contract]


Explanation:
grammar.....inmportant..no?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2005-05-23 21:46:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You asked how to translate this in your context right?

This is the contextual solution. I meant Important above. It was a typo.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 676