KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Dios salve a V.S.

English translation: Respectfully yours,


20:25 May 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Dios salve a V.S.
¿Existe alguna fórmula que se utilice en Inglés para este saludo en castellano? Aparece al final de un exhorto.
Silvia Calderón
Argentina
English translation:Respectfully yours,
Explanation:
You could ignore it completely because the British do not use these extravagant and meaningless terms. God save the Queen may be an exception. And I'm pretty sure the Americans would never dream of using such termnology.
Selected response from:

Sheilann
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Respectfully yours,Sheilann
4 -1God save your Honor
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
3 -1May God save Your Honor
Luis Zepeda


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Respectfully yours,


Explanation:
You could ignore it completely because the British do not use these extravagant and meaningless terms. God save the Queen may be an exception. And I'm pretty sure the Americans would never dream of using such termnology.

Sheilann
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: The "dynamic equivalent" would be to say nothing.
1 hr
  -> Personaly, I would ignore it and leave it out.

agree  jrb: good choice
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxx------: I agree with "Respectfully yours". On the other hand, in my opinion english is full with extravagant and meaningless sentences which english speakers consider politeness but others may consider hypocrisy, starting with IMHO.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  David Hasting
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, David

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
God save your Honor


Explanation:
Dios salve a vuestra señoría. Hth



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 26 mins (2005-05-23 21:51:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, this is an archaic term in Spanish too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 58 mins (2005-05-23 23:24:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Interestingly enough, this was posted in proz before:

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=403417

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 248

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  jrb: I've never even heard this in English... sorry :(
2 hrs
  -> no problem, Jessica. Actually, this was a mere literal translation of an archaic Spanish expression, so...

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
May God save Your Honor


Explanation:
V. S. significa "Vuestra Senoria", algo similar "God Save Your Honor'
in the English language "Your Honor" is a way to show very high respect.

Luis Zepeda
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  jrb: but does this phrase actually exist in English?
4 hrs