KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

cartas de visita

English translation: visit letters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cartas de visita
English translation:visit letters
Entered by: - Carolina

21:46 May 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: cartas de visita
un subtítulo, junto con
visados
servicios para extranjeros

GraciaZ
Claudia
claudia bagnardi
visit letters
Explanation:
SAMPLE OFFICIAL VISIT LETTER ~
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
SAMPLE OFFICIAL VISIT LETTER ~. <date>. <name>. <address>. <city, state ZIP>.
Dear <first name>:. We are very pleased that you have chosen to make an ...
www.csurams.com/compliance/officialvisitletter.doc - Páginas similares

[PDF] ~ SAMPLE OFFICIAL VISIT LETTER ~
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... We are very pleased that you have chosen to make an official visit to Colorado
State ... official visit is one that is paid for by the institution. ...
www.csurams.com/compliance/officialvisitletter.pdf - Páginas similares

Visit Letter Request - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The purpose of the Visit Letter is to make it easier for your friend or family
... for the visit that you would like to have mentioned in the letter? ...
www.wvu.edu/~oiss/visitletter.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

University of California Santa Cruz - Office of International ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Visit Letter Request. Please make use of the following form if you would like
one or more of your relatives to come visit you while you are studying at ...
oie.ucsc.edu/is3/con-letter.php - 31k - 22 May 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

The University of Texas at San Antonio Visitor Center Page - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The UTSA Visitor Center will provide a visit letter as part of our visit policy.
This document is signed by the Visitor Center Coordinator or other ...
www.utsa.edu/visitor/Misc_ Visitor_Center/Letter_Policy.html - 11k - 22 May 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

- Carolina
Grading comment
Thank you all! Claudia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2visitation letters
Terejimenez
4 +3letters of invitationJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1visit letters
- Carolina
3 +1entry permitDr. Jody Byrne
3tourist cardPB Trans


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
visitation letters


Explanation:
con el poco contexto, me imagino que son cartas de invitación que el solicitante presenta al momento de solicitar la visa.



Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans: do you mean a "letter of invitation"? (http://www.andrewseaton.com.au/ginvite.htm)
5 mins
  -> yes, I mean letter of invitation

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Teresa......letters of invitation.....:) visitation is religioius in English...
6 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Several good examples on Internet: ... Health insurance; Academic support & referral; Letters for military deferment, transfer of funds and immigration invitation/visitation letters ...advocacy.concordia.ca/iso/
14 mins
  -> gracias Muriel

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tourist card


Explanation:
Perhaps it is a tourist card. They are issued to those who don't need a visa and will be only be visiting a country for a short period.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-05-23 21:56:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mexicoadvisoryservices.com/tourist_card_applicati...

http://www.icsc-naiso.org/conferences/nf2002/visa.html

PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
letters of invitation


Explanation:
They have to approve official letters of invitation??

Probably..is this the US embassy??



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 676

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sbrowne
1 hr

agree  Giovanni Rengifo: I think this is probably what they´re referring to.
6 hrs

agree  PB Trans
2 days1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
visit letters


Explanation:
SAMPLE OFFICIAL VISIT LETTER ~
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
SAMPLE OFFICIAL VISIT LETTER ~. <date>. <name>. <address>. <city, state ZIP>.
Dear <first name>:. We are very pleased that you have chosen to make an ...
www.csurams.com/compliance/officialvisitletter.doc - Páginas similares

[PDF] ~ SAMPLE OFFICIAL VISIT LETTER ~
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... We are very pleased that you have chosen to make an official visit to Colorado
State ... official visit is one that is paid for by the institution. ...
www.csurams.com/compliance/officialvisitletter.pdf - Páginas similares

Visit Letter Request - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The purpose of the Visit Letter is to make it easier for your friend or family
... for the visit that you would like to have mentioned in the letter? ...
www.wvu.edu/~oiss/visitletter.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

University of California Santa Cruz - Office of International ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Visit Letter Request. Please make use of the following form if you would like
one or more of your relatives to come visit you while you are studying at ...
oie.ucsc.edu/is3/con-letter.php - 31k - 22 May 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

The University of Texas at San Antonio Visitor Center Page - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The UTSA Visitor Center will provide a visit letter as part of our visit policy.
This document is signed by the Visitor Center Coordinator or other ...
www.utsa.edu/visitor/Misc_ Visitor_Center/Letter_Policy.html - 11k - 22 May 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares



- Carolina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you all! Claudia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terejimenez
29 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entry permit


Explanation:
Just a thought but I remember seeing references in my Lonely Planet books to the visa requirements of various countries where they mention "entry permits". These are literally pieces of paper tourists buy on arrival in a country and get stamped. Sometimes these permits need to be stamped upon leaving the country as well.

Hope that helps,

Jody

Dr. Jody Byrne
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans: also known as a tourist card
2 days39 mins