KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

"Se dan por reproducidos, a los efectos del presente Auto..."

English translation: For the purposes of this document, xxx are deemed to have been incorporated by reference herein


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:"Se dan por reproducidos, a los efectos del presente Auto..."
English translation:For the purposes of this document, xxx are deemed to have been incorporated by reference herein
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

09:16 May 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: "Se dan por reproducidos, a los efectos del presente Auto..."
Found in an "Auto", referring to the "Antecedentes".
koalix
for the purposes of this document, xxx are deemed to have been incorporated by reference herein
Explanation:
The standard legalese phrase for "dar por reproducido" is "to incorporate by reference"

incorporate by reference v. to include language from another document or elsewhere in a document by reference rather than repeat it. Typical language: "Plaintiff incorporates by reference all of the allegations contained in the First and Second Causes of Action hereinabove stated."
http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/incorporate by...

http://dictionary.law.com/default2.asp?selected=929&bold=|||...

http://www.legal-explanations.com/definitions/incorporate-by...

(used in different contexts 88,000 times on Google)

Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much! It's just perfect!- Koalix
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1For the purposes of this Record, ( ) are deemed to be incorporated herein
Henry Hinds
5for the purposes of this document, xxx are deemed to have been incorporated by reference hereinRebecca Jowers
4They are deemed to have been filed/presented for the purposes of this file/record/case
Isabel Vazquez
4They are considered (deemed) to be reproduced, for the purposes of this Order ...
Michael Powers (PhD)
3 +1deemed to have been reproduced, for the purposes of...Neil Crockford


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se dan por reproducidos, a los efectos del ...
deemed to have been reproduced, for the purposes of...


Explanation:
..

Neil Crockford
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatty
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
They are considered (deemed) to be reproduced, for the purposes of this Order ...


Explanation:
West - Law Dictionary

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2030

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
They are deemed to have been filed/presented for the purposes of this file/record/case


Explanation:
Regards

Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 234

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
For the purposes of this Record, ( ) are deemed to be incorporated herein


Explanation:
Se dan por reproducidos, a los efectos del presente Auto = For the purposes of this Record, ( ) are deemed to be incorporated herein

( ) es contexto que no tengo, pero así debe estructurarse la frase.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Smash.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se dan por reproducidos a los efectos del presente...
for the purposes of this document, xxx are deemed to have been incorporated by reference herein


Explanation:
The standard legalese phrase for "dar por reproducido" is "to incorporate by reference"

incorporate by reference v. to include language from another document or elsewhere in a document by reference rather than repeat it. Typical language: "Plaintiff incorporates by reference all of the allegations contained in the First and Second Causes of Action hereinabove stated."
http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/incorporate by...

http://dictionary.law.com/default2.asp?selected=929&bold=|||...

http://www.legal-explanations.com/definitions/incorporate-by...

(used in different contexts 88,000 times on Google)



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2050
Grading comment
Thank you very much! It's just perfect!- Koalix