KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

formalizar

English translation: entered / registered / formalized


18:45 May 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: formalizar
es más bien una explicación lo que voy a pedir... formalizar puede ser traducido como exucute tranquilamente? o solo es exacto en lo q se refiere al firmado especificamente? por ejemplo, en una certificacion de copia por escribano, "certifico que la atestación correspondiente a esta fotocopia se formaliza en el folio de actuacion notarial No.XXX..."
I DO HEREBY CERTIFY that the attestation to this copy is executed in Notarial Record folio NoXXX... está OK???????
mayra
English translation:entered / registered / formalized
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-05-24 18:57:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hening\'s Statutes at Large
... had been legally entered upon the records in the secretarys office, ...
the same by setting their hands to an attestation thereof, in the register, ...
www.vagenweb.org/hening/vol03-19.htm - 80k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
me gustó "entered". gracias Ruth por las "further explanations"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2entered / registered / formalizedRefugio
4put in due form // legalize
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
put in due form // legalize


Explanation:
Mike :)

Oxford

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
entered / registered / formalized


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-05-24 18:57:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hening\'s Statutes at Large
... had been legally entered upon the records in the secretarys office, ...
the same by setting their hands to an attestation thereof, in the register, ...
www.vagenweb.org/hening/vol03-19.htm - 80k - Cached - Similar pages

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
me gustó "entered". gracias Ruth por las "further explanations"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rodrigues
23 mins
  -> Gracias, Jorge

agree  Marcus Varjão
3199 days