KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

mercadería de imposible importación

English translation: merchandise that cannot be imported (into) the country X


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mercadería de imposible importación
English translation:merchandise that cannot be imported (into) the country X
Entered by: Ana Brause

19:58 May 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: mercadería de imposible importación
Si se tratare de mercadería de imposible importación al país..
¿En este caso, imposible se entiende como de importación prohibida?
Thanks in advance!! :o)
Ana Brause
merchandise that cannot be imported (into) the country X
Explanation:
por 20 Mil motivos....
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Muchas gracias y saludos!! :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4merchandise that cannot be imported (into) the country X
Xenia Wong
5goods that cannot be imported
Giovanni Rengifo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mercadería de imposible importación
merchandise that cannot be imported (into) the country X


Explanation:
por 20 Mil motivos....

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448
Grading comment
Muchas gracias y saludos!! :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sbrowne
15 mins
  -> sbrowne, thank you much....xen

agree  Mårten Sandberg
41 mins
  -> Marten, thank you much......xen

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
1 hr
  -> Maria Carla, muy amable.....xen

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 hr
  -> Muriel, thank you much.......xen

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mercadería de imposible importación
goods that cannot be imported


Explanation:
or even "goods not allowed to be imported".
Claro sería bueno saber porqué no se pueden importar para poder definir mejor ese "imposible".

(hereinafter only the "List of Controlled Goods that Cannot Be Imported Using a General Import Licence"). ...



    Reference: http://www.mpo.cz/xqw/webdav/-UTF8-/dms_mpo/getFileinternet/...
Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 249