KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

cesantías

English translation: termination of employment bonus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cesantías
English translation:termination of employment bonus
Entered by: Maria

20:52 May 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: cesantías
Necesito ayuda con una palabra en Inglés para "cesantías" (liquidación que se entrega al empleado a la terminación de su contrato de empleo) que no sea "severance" (indemnización por despido). Muchas gracias !
Terejimenez
termination (of employment) bonus
Explanation:
Document 1


Subject Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (FI)




(1)
TERM prima de cesantía

Reference International Monetary Fund-Washington 1982
(2)
TERM subsidio de cesantía

Reference International Monetary Fund-Washington 1982



(1)
TERM termination grant

Reference International Monetary Fund-Washington 1982

Although I believe it could also be dismissal, unemployment and discharge, according to Marina Orellana's Glosario Internacional para el Traductor


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-05-24 21:06:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Browse Forms & Contracts
... The amount of the Post-Termination Bonus for each such twelve-month ...
(and any bonus calculated in the same manner as a Post-Termination Bonus as ...
smallbusiness.findlaw.com/business-forms-contracts/ contracts/agreements/disney/eisner.emp.2000.06.29.html - 54k - Cached - Similar pages

Ex-Village man accused of ambiguity - Business - www.theage.com.au
... been deliberately \"ambiguous\" about aspects of the termination bonus. ...
Village directors were never made aware that the termination bonus would be ...
www.theage.com.au/news/Business/ ExVillage-man-accused-of-ambiguity/2005/04/27/1114462098906.html - Similar pages

Atlus USA Presents Disgaea: Hour of Darkness
... When all Geo Panels have been destroyed, a Panel Termination Bonus is awarded.
... on a green Geo Panel, you will receive the Panel Termination Bonus. ...
www.atlus.com/dis/hints.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

The Corporate Library - CEO Contract - DIS
... except that said post- termination bonus coverage (i) shall only extend for
... The amount of the Post-Termination Bonus for each such twelve-month ...
files.thecorporatelibrary.net/contracts/ceo_dis.htm - 74k - Cached - Similar pages

Dealing with Profit Sharing Bonus at Time of Termination
A recent Ontario Court of Appeal decision has stated that the amount of bonus
payable when an employee resigns or is terminated during the year should be ...
www.hrmguide.net/canada/law/profit-sharing.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

FreeAdvice Forums - Entitled to Bonus after termination/quit? Free ...
FreeAdvice Law Forums - Free Legal Questions and Answers.
forum.freeadvice.com/archive/index.php/t-207716.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

PLC Employment: Bonuses on termination of employment: The legal ...
... on termination of employment and examines the different types of bonus schemes,
... of bonus schemes, how bonuses are calculated, forms of termination, ...
employment.practicallaw.com/5-101-0374 - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] PROFESSIONAL CORPORATION EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT THIS AGREEMENT is ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... Termination Bonus: If an Employee\'s employment terminates by reason of ...
Corporation a termination bonus equal to 50% of such Employee\'s share of the ...
www.gabar.org/public/pdf/lpm/pcea.pdf - Similar pages

6.8.10.L1 EXPLANATORY NOTES RELATING
Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por sus valiosos aportes. Creo que encontrar una traducción exacta es muy difícil. Dejé el término en Español y entre paréntesis la explicación. La respuesta de Maria es la que más se acerca al contexto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1severance pay
Miguel Falquez-Certain
4 +2termination (of employment) bonus
Maria
5indemnity
Luis Zepeda
4suspension (of employment)
Xenia Wong
4unemployment benefit / compensation for dismissal
Yvonne Becker
3separation payGabo Pena
2(dismissal) settlementMargarita Palatnik


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cesantías
suspension (of employment)


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cesantías
(dismissal) settlement


Explanation:
...

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 664

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cesantías
unemployment benefit / compensation for dismissal


Explanation:


Yvonne Becker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 112

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cesantías
termination (of employment) bonus


Explanation:
Document 1


Subject Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (FI)




(1)
TERM prima de cesantía

Reference International Monetary Fund-Washington 1982
(2)
TERM subsidio de cesantía

Reference International Monetary Fund-Washington 1982



(1)
TERM termination grant

Reference International Monetary Fund-Washington 1982

Although I believe it could also be dismissal, unemployment and discharge, according to Marina Orellana's Glosario Internacional para el Traductor


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-05-24 21:06:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Browse Forms & Contracts
... The amount of the Post-Termination Bonus for each such twelve-month ...
(and any bonus calculated in the same manner as a Post-Termination Bonus as ...
smallbusiness.findlaw.com/business-forms-contracts/ contracts/agreements/disney/eisner.emp.2000.06.29.html - 54k - Cached - Similar pages

Ex-Village man accused of ambiguity - Business - www.theage.com.au
... been deliberately \"ambiguous\" about aspects of the termination bonus. ...
Village directors were never made aware that the termination bonus would be ...
www.theage.com.au/news/Business/ ExVillage-man-accused-of-ambiguity/2005/04/27/1114462098906.html - Similar pages

Atlus USA Presents Disgaea: Hour of Darkness
... When all Geo Panels have been destroyed, a Panel Termination Bonus is awarded.
... on a green Geo Panel, you will receive the Panel Termination Bonus. ...
www.atlus.com/dis/hints.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

The Corporate Library - CEO Contract - DIS
... except that said post- termination bonus coverage (i) shall only extend for
... The amount of the Post-Termination Bonus for each such twelve-month ...
files.thecorporatelibrary.net/contracts/ceo_dis.htm - 74k - Cached - Similar pages

Dealing with Profit Sharing Bonus at Time of Termination
A recent Ontario Court of Appeal decision has stated that the amount of bonus
payable when an employee resigns or is terminated during the year should be ...
www.hrmguide.net/canada/law/profit-sharing.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

FreeAdvice Forums - Entitled to Bonus after termination/quit? Free ...
FreeAdvice Law Forums - Free Legal Questions and Answers.
forum.freeadvice.com/archive/index.php/t-207716.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

PLC Employment: Bonuses on termination of employment: The legal ...
... on termination of employment and examines the different types of bonus schemes,
... of bonus schemes, how bonuses are calculated, forms of termination, ...
employment.practicallaw.com/5-101-0374 - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] PROFESSIONAL CORPORATION EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT THIS AGREEMENT is ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... Termination Bonus: If an Employee\'s employment terminates by reason of ...
Corporation a termination bonus equal to 50% of such Employee\'s share of the ...
www.gabar.org/public/pdf/lpm/pcea.pdf - Similar pages

6.8.10.L1 EXPLANATORY NOTES RELATING


Maria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por sus valiosos aportes. Creo que encontrar una traducción exacta es muy difícil. Dejé el término en Español y entre paréntesis la explicación. La respuesta de Maria es la que más se acerca al contexto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clisaz: También "termination grant" - Marina Orellana
20 mins

agree  Daniel Burns
27 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cesantías
indemnity


Explanation:
Another word for the same

Luis Zepeda
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cesantías
severance pay


Explanation:
n-a

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Hall: This is the term in common use
1036 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
separation pay


Explanation:
separation reparation

Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43