KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

RAAN

English translation: North Atlantic Autonomous Region


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:RAAN (Nicaragua)
English translation:North Atlantic Autonomous Region
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

20:54 May 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: RAAN
El documento es de Nicaragua y tiene que ver con la exportación ilícita de róbalo.

De todas formas, por la experiencia que ustedes tienen, te remito documentos en copia fiel que en su oportunidad me hiciera llegar nuestro Procurador ubicado en la RAAN, el cual por si solo se explica y que considero, sería de mucha utilidad.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
North Atlantic Autonomous Region
Explanation:
RAAN (Región Autónoma Atlántico Norte - North Atlantic Autonomous Region)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-24 20:58:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Región Autónoma DEL Atlántico Norte
Selected response from:

Luis Medina
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Luis and Maria Leonor. Both answers were quite helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2North Atlantic Autonomous Region
Luis Medina
5North Atlantic Autonomous Region
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
North Atlantic Autonomous Region


Explanation:
RAAN (Región Autónoma Atlántico Norte - North Atlantic Autonomous Region)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-24 20:58:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Región Autónoma DEL Atlántico Norte

Luis Medina
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Luis and Maria Leonor. Both answers were quite helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
1 min
  -> Gracias Smash2707

agree  swisstell
2 mins
  -> Mil gracias

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
North Atlantic Autonomous Region


Explanation:
Región Autónoma Atlántico Norte (Spanish: )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-05-24 21:11:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This area of Nicaragua now comprises two autonomous regions: R.A.A.N (Región Autónoma Atlántico Norte - North Atlantic Autonomous Region) and R.A.A.S. (Región Autónoma Atlántico Sur - South Atlantic Autonomous Region), whose respective capitals are Bilwi (formerly Puerto Cabezas) and Bluefields.
http://www.yorku.ca/cerlac/URACCAN/Coast.html




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-05-24 21:13:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nicaragua Autonomous Regions - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... North Atlantic Autonomous Region (Atlantico Norte). 30 Oct 1987 Statute of
Autonomy for the Regions of Nicaragua\'s Atlantic Coast passed. ...
www.worldstatesmen.org/Nicaragua_autonomous.html - 7k

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 25