ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Fiscal segundo del Ministerio Público

English translation: 2nd Deputy State Attorney / Prosecutor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Fiscal segundo del Ministerio Público
English translation:2nd Deputy State Attorney / Prosecutor
Entered by: Maria

01:30 Jun 8, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Appeal Judge's decision
Spanish term or phrase: Fiscal segundo del Ministerio Público
I know this is District Attorney or Prosecutor, but is there a term for "fiscal segundo" under the US legal system... Is this an Assistant to the District Attorney?

Thanks.
Maria
2nd (Assistant) State Attorney / Prosecutor
Explanation:
Estimada María:

En Venezuela, el Ministerio Público forma parte del Poder Moral, el cual es un poder independiente y distinto del Tribunal Supremo y del Ministerio del Interior y Justicia.

A los fiscales del Ministerio Público se les identifica por números; no estoy absolutamente seguro, pero entiendo que dichos números corresponden al orden cronológico cuando fue creada la Fiscalía correspondiente, y no tienen relación con la jerarquía del funcionario; y en ningún caso corresponden a un turno de trabajo, como se sugirió en una pregunta similar.

El máximo representante del Ministerio Público es el Fiscal General de la República; al Distrito Metropolitano (Caracas y zonas aledañas) y a cada uno de los Estados corresponde una Circunscripción Judicial, cada Circunscripción Judicial puede tener más de un Circuito Judicial. A cada Circunscripción Judicial corresponde un Fiscal Superior, y tantos fiscales como sean necesarios.

También existen numerosos fiscales con jurisdicción en todo el territorio de la nación (entiendo que se corresponden con los “federal attorneys”).

Me parece que en este caso, el cargo/título de Fiscal se corresponde con el de “Assistant State Attorney”, si, como creo, el “State Attorney” se corresponde con el de Fiscal Superior; ambos (el Fiscal y el Fiscal Superior) tienen jurisdicción en todo el Estado, pero evidentemente el Fiscal Superior ocupa la máxima jerarquía en su Circunscripción Judicial.

Yo diría que la siguiente es una traducción bastante aproximada de la función:

Fiscal Segundo del Ministerio Público del Primer Circuito Judicial Penal del Estado de Sucre
 2nd Assistant State Attorney for the First Judicial Circuit of the State of Sucre
 2nd Assistant State Prosecutor for the First Judicial Circuit of the State of Sucre

Sin embargo, lo de “assistant” puede prestarse a cierta confusión, puesto que cada fiscal tiene un fiscal auxiliar.

Para hacer estas equivalencias aproximadas he tomado como referencia la siguiente nota:

Earl Moreland is the State Attorney for the Twelfth Judicial Circuit of Florida. Following service in the United States Marine Corps as a tank platoon commander, Earl began his law enforcement career as a police officer with the Miami Police Department. After being wounded in the line of duty in 1976, Earl completed his Masters Degree in Business Administration and earned a law degree. He joined the Twelfth Judicial Circuit as an Assistant State Attorney in 1981 and he was elected State Attorney in 1988. Earl is married with four sons and a daughter. He is an active member of state, local, and national bar associations as well as the National District Attorneys Association and a member and past president of the Florida Prosecuting Attorneys Association.
http://sao.co.sarasota.fl.us/
-------

Espero haberte ayudado.

Manuel
-------------


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 mins (2005-06-09 01:37:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es “assistant” sólo con respecto al Fiscal Superior, cuya Jurisdicción es todo el Estado, no un Distrito. Él mismo tiene un “assistant” (el fiscal auxiliar”).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 17 mins (2005-06-09 01:48:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tomando en cuenta el razonamiento de Flavio, creo que más apropiado “deputy” en lugar de “assistant”:

2nd Deputy State Attorney/Prosecutor for the First Judicial Circuit of the State of Sucre
Selected response from:

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Grading comment
A la cama no te irás sin haber aprendido algo más! ;o) Muchísimas gracias, Manuel, por tu respuesta y por haberme educado acerca del sistema legal de Venezuela. Gracias a Flavio por su valiosa ayuda y a todos los que se tomaron el tiempo de responder.
¡Que viva la traducción! ;o)
Maria
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3assistant attorney general/assistant district attorney
Marcelo González
4 +12nd (Assistant) State Attorney / ProsecutorManuel Cedeño Berrueta
4Deputy District Attorney
Flavio Posse
4Assistant Procecuting AttorneyGabo Pena
3Attorney General paralegal assistant
Andrew Vdovin
3Public Ministry Assistant Prosecutor
Marina Soldati


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Fiscal segundo del Ministerio Público
assistant attorney general/assistant district attorney


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-06-08 01:43:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since \"Ministerio Público\" might be national in the character (perhaps an equivalent to the US Department of Justice) the first translation might be more appropriate.

http://www.mpfn.gob.pe/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-06-08 01:47:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please excuse the extra \"the\" :-)

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
6 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Patricia :-)

agree  Andrew Vdovin
31 mins
  -> Thanks, Andrew :-)

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, *TRANSCRIPT :-)

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fiscal segundo del Ministerio Público
Attorney General paralegal assistant


Explanation:
Attorney General paralegal assistant Tina Paige appeared for the employer as an observer. ...
146.63.134.55/workcomp/2001/01-0177.doc

Or just Attorney General's assistant

Attorney General`s Assistant : Mr. Jean
retqa. 4- Chairman Free servers Corporation © Mr. David Nasclie. ...
floridacompetitions.itgo.com/members.htm

But Attorney Assistant General, of course, is much more common.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-06-08 02:11:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! Sorry, I meant that the most common is Assistant Attorney General

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Assistant Procecuting Attorney


Explanation:
'

Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fiscal segundo del Ministerio Público
Public Ministry Assistant Prosecutor


Explanation:
En Argentina no tenemos District Attorneys, todos los fiscales dependen del Ministerio Publico nacional o los provinciales, creo que fiscal segundo se refiere al Assistant Prosecutor. Si es que el documento se refiere a la Republica Argentina

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 268

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fiscal segundo del Ministerio Público
Deputy District Attorney


Explanation:
Maria, in this case I am not 100% sure, I belieive the case is that, as you well know, there's only one District Attorney (elected) and the rest are all Deputies. Just like, for example, there's only one Sherriff (also elected by the people) and everyone else is a Deputy Sherriff.
Another posibility is that they're talking about a DA that belongs to a certain Division number two or District number two, etc. Your context may help clear this up.

Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 368

1 day3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fiscal segundo del Ministerio Público
2nd (Assistant) State Attorney / Prosecutor


Explanation:
Estimada María:

En Venezuela, el Ministerio Público forma parte del Poder Moral, el cual es un poder independiente y distinto del Tribunal Supremo y del Ministerio del Interior y Justicia.

A los fiscales del Ministerio Público se les identifica por números; no estoy absolutamente seguro, pero entiendo que dichos números corresponden al orden cronológico cuando fue creada la Fiscalía correspondiente, y no tienen relación con la jerarquía del funcionario; y en ningún caso corresponden a un turno de trabajo, como se sugirió en una pregunta similar.

El máximo representante del Ministerio Público es el Fiscal General de la República; al Distrito Metropolitano (Caracas y zonas aledañas) y a cada uno de los Estados corresponde una Circunscripción Judicial, cada Circunscripción Judicial puede tener más de un Circuito Judicial. A cada Circunscripción Judicial corresponde un Fiscal Superior, y tantos fiscales como sean necesarios.

También existen numerosos fiscales con jurisdicción en todo el territorio de la nación (entiendo que se corresponden con los “federal attorneys”).

Me parece que en este caso, el cargo/título de Fiscal se corresponde con el de “Assistant State Attorney”, si, como creo, el “State Attorney” se corresponde con el de Fiscal Superior; ambos (el Fiscal y el Fiscal Superior) tienen jurisdicción en todo el Estado, pero evidentemente el Fiscal Superior ocupa la máxima jerarquía en su Circunscripción Judicial.

Yo diría que la siguiente es una traducción bastante aproximada de la función:

Fiscal Segundo del Ministerio Público del Primer Circuito Judicial Penal del Estado de Sucre
 2nd Assistant State Attorney for the First Judicial Circuit of the State of Sucre
 2nd Assistant State Prosecutor for the First Judicial Circuit of the State of Sucre

Sin embargo, lo de “assistant” puede prestarse a cierta confusión, puesto que cada fiscal tiene un fiscal auxiliar.

Para hacer estas equivalencias aproximadas he tomado como referencia la siguiente nota:

Earl Moreland is the State Attorney for the Twelfth Judicial Circuit of Florida. Following service in the United States Marine Corps as a tank platoon commander, Earl began his law enforcement career as a police officer with the Miami Police Department. After being wounded in the line of duty in 1976, Earl completed his Masters Degree in Business Administration and earned a law degree. He joined the Twelfth Judicial Circuit as an Assistant State Attorney in 1981 and he was elected State Attorney in 1988. Earl is married with four sons and a daughter. He is an active member of state, local, and national bar associations as well as the National District Attorneys Association and a member and past president of the Florida Prosecuting Attorneys Association.
http://sao.co.sarasota.fl.us/
-------

Espero haberte ayudado.

Manuel
-------------


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 mins (2005-06-09 01:37:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es “assistant” sólo con respecto al Fiscal Superior, cuya Jurisdicción es todo el Estado, no un Distrito. Él mismo tiene un “assistant” (el fiscal auxiliar”).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 17 mins (2005-06-09 01:48:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tomando en cuenta el razonamiento de Flavio, creo que más apropiado “deputy” en lugar de “assistant”:

2nd Deputy State Attorney/Prosecutor for the First Judicial Circuit of the State of Sucre


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 362
Grading comment
A la cama no te irás sin haber aprendido algo más! ;o) Muchísimas gracias, Manuel, por tu respuesta y por haberme educado acerca del sistema legal de Venezuela. Gracias a Flavio por su valiosa ayuda y a todos los que se tomaron el tiempo de responder.
¡Que viva la traducción! ;o)
Maria

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Posse: Exelente.
3 hrs
  -> Agradecido, Flavio.