KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

lucro cesante ( derecho laboral)

English translation: loss of income, loss of earnings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lucro cesante ( derecho laboral)
English translation:loss of income, loss of earnings
Entered by: Claudia Martel

04:29 Jun 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: lucro cesante ( derecho laboral)
Demanda de empleado por despido injusto

a) Daño emergente, lucro cesante, quedar sin asistencia medica, dolor, angustia, incertidumbre, etc etc.

Pienso que no es "loss of profits" en este caso, podría ser ser back pay pero no estoy nada segura. S.O.S !!
Terejimenez
loss of income, loss of earnings
Explanation:
Te copio otras opciones para que elijas.
Clau


lucro cesante loss of income, loss of earnings,
(insurance) business interruption

Marina Orellana

lucro cesante lost profits Tom West

lucro cesante claim for damages for lost profit

Alcaraz/Hughes


daño moral pain and suffering, emotional distress, damage to reputation
Tom West

Selected response from:

Claudia Martel
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6loss of income, loss of earnings
Claudia Martel
5 +4lost profit (lucrum cessans)Silvina Jover-Cirillo
5 +2loss of income, earnings or profits
Adriana de Groote
5loss of potential profitsMargarita Palatnik
5business interruption
Giovanni Rengifo
3unpaid (or withheld) salary
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lost profit (lucrum cessans)


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-06-15 04:40:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Recognized as an element of damages which must be considered when a court fixes the corresponding compensation in an action for damages. Consists properly of loss of earnings caused to the person injured and the decrease of his earning capacity.

MCGRAW-HILL\'S

Silvina Jover-Cirillo
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Gonzalez
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Jorge Rodrigues
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  AleTolj
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
22 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gaby.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
loss of income, loss of earnings


Explanation:
Te copio otras opciones para que elijas.
Clau


lucro cesante loss of income, loss of earnings,
(insurance) business interruption

Marina Orellana

lucro cesante lost profits Tom West

lucro cesante claim for damages for lost profit

Alcaraz/Hughes


daño moral pain and suffering, emotional distress, damage to reputation
Tom West



Claudia Martel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida
11 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Esther.

agree  Henry Hinds: In this context, yes, since it is an employee.
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Henry.

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, colega. :o)

agree  Christina Courtright: ditto HH
6 hrs
  -> Mil gacias, colega.

agree  Marina Soldati
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Marina.

agree  Carolina Fryd
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Carolina.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unpaid (or withheld) salary


Explanation:
A possibility in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-06-15 04:41:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sample Contracts and Business Forms - Employment Agreement ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... he shall be entitled to receive all unpaid salary up to the termination date
... then, in addition to all unpaid salary and unpaid benefits to which the ...
contracts.onecle.com/diedrich/ hirsch.emp.2002.09.01.shtml - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 248

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
loss of income, earnings or profits


Explanation:
Según Dicc. de Marina Orellana. Te copio un párrafo que podría ayudarte:

"El presente artículo pretende desarrollar los conceptos más importantes sobre el resarcimiento de daños y perjuicios por incumplimiento de una obligación de naturaleza contractual, y su relación con el aspecto financiero al valorar el daño originado.

Es imprescindible conocer el significado del concepto de daño, el cual puede definirse como la disminución que experimentan los intereses patrimoniales, beneficios o bienes jurídicos de una persona.

Existen tres componentes del daño. Estos son: el emergente, el lucro cesante, y el daño moral. El daño emergente es aquel que se sufre como resultado de haber realizado una prestación o inversión en la expectativa de obtener beneficios y cumplir contractualmente con obligaciones pactadas.

Por otro lado, ***el lucro cesante está representado por la cantidad que el contratante efectivamente dejó de recibir, es decir, la ganancia dejada de obtener al resolverse el contrato***. El daño moral sería la lesión a los sentimientos, al honor o la imagen, el cual según nuestra jurisprudencia es procedente primordialmente cuando el afectado es una persona natural.



Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 335

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Wolochwianski
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Gabriela!

agree  colemh: muy completa la explicación
12 hrs
  -> Te agradezco mucho tu comentario!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
loss of potential profits


Explanation:
...

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 664

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
business interruption


Explanation:
This is what I´ve always seen and heard for "lucro cesante".

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 249