KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

juez de inquilinato

English translation: Tenant Law Magistrate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:juez de inquilinato
English translation:Tenant Law Magistrate

08:24 Jun 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: juez de inquilinato
The text is written in Latin American Spanish (Ecuador).
Corresponde al juez de inquilinato conocer y resolver, en primera instancia, de las demandas y reclamaciones sometidas a su competencia de acuerdo con la Ley.
Aurelio Snchez
Tenant Law Magistrate
Explanation:
-:)
Selected response from:

Dennis Wright
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Tenant Law Magistrate
Dennis Wright
5Landlord-Tenant Judge
Christina Courtright
3judge in a Landlord/Tenant Case---U.S.Gabo Pena


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Tenant Law Magistrate


Explanation:
-:)

Dennis Wright
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *TRANSCRIPT
0 min

agree  Noelia Fernández Vega
19 mins

agree  Marina Soldati
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Landlord-Tenant Judge


Explanation:
or landlord/tenant judge - this is for US not UK

[PDF] UNCLASSIFIED CAREER OPPORTUNITY ANNOUNCEMENT
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Landlord Tenant Judge and/or the Court Executive 2B (Civil Division Manager) the
selected candidate will be responsible for the operation of the ...
www.judiciary.state.nj.us/jobs/j050509c.pdf - Similar pages

Landlord/Tenant
In most cases, we can bring the parties before a landlord/tenant judge within
ten days from being retained. Tenants, on the other hand, often are seeking ...
www.renoandartura.com/serv05.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Business > Law
... legal, court, lawsuit, outlines, school, plaintiff, defendant, prosecution,
defense, landlord, tenant, judge, justice, judiciary, business, bar, LSAT, ...
www.belcho.be/bellink/business/Law/index-74.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

New York Daily News - Home - Rush & Molloy: Olympian demands ...
Now a landlord-tenant judge has ordered Aiello and his associates to pay the city
$1.2 million for the space they used while developing the borough's old ...
www.nydailynews.com/front/story/205418p-177264c.html - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

Theology Today - Vol 51, No. 1 - April 1994 - BOOK REVIEW - The ...
... Margaret Taylor is a landlord-tenant judge in New York City; David Harding is
a tribal judge of the Burns Paiute Tribe in Oregon; Tim Coulter directs ...
theologytoday.ptsem.edu/apr1994/v51-1-bookreview04.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Eviction proceedings begin at mart
If a Landlord Tenant judge agrees with the authority's accounting, and merchants
fail to pay up or leave their businesses voluntarily, it could get ugly. ...
www.courierpostonline.com/news/business/b060705a.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages


Christina Courtright
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 112

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
judge in a Landlord/Tenant Case---U.S.


Explanation:
judges do not specialize in that way.

Civil Court judges, Criminal Court Judges, Appellant Court Judges...

Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43