KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Vo.Bo.

English translation: Appr. (Approved)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Vo.Bo.
English translation:Appr. (Approved)
Entered by: Henry Hinds

14:33 Jun 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / government form
Spanish term or phrase: Vo.Bo.
On an affidavit certifying issuance of a driver's license. "Vo.Bo." appears at the bottom of the form immediately preceding the signature line of the certifying official. What does this mean??
kifriedman
United States
Appr. (Approved)
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for helping out and to all who agreed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Appr. (Approved)
Henry Hinds
5 +1Vo.Bo.=Visto Bueno=Approved/Approval/Verified/Verification (Glosario de Kudoz)xxxOso
5 +1visto bueno - reviewed by
Giovanni Rengifo
5 +1authorizationMargarita Palatnik
5 +1approved / verified
Xenia Wong


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
authorization


Explanation:
visto bueno, O.K.

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
1 min

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
approved / verified


Explanation:
asi...

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nanny Wintjens
24 mins
  -> Thanks much, N. Wintjens....xen

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Appr. (Approved)


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Thank you for helping out and to all who agreed!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Jones
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Robert.

agree  Nanny Wintjens
23 mins
  -> Gracias, N. Wintgens.

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
25 mins
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  Marina Soldati
54 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina.

agree  María Rebol
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, María.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
visto bueno - reviewed by


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  paugrillo
9 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vo.Bo.=Visto Bueno=Approved/Approval/Verified/Verification (Glosario de Kudoz)


Explanation:
Hola Karen ,
Las sugerencias dadas son muy buenas.

Abro esta otra ventana con el único fin de mostrarte el Glosario de Kudoz que es una de las valiosas herramientas que tenemos aquí en Proz.

Este es el enlace:

http://www.proz.com/?sp=mt&just_sp=&inline=&eid_...

El término " Vo.Bo. " aparece 13 veces.
Puedes echarle un ojito para ver muchas más ideas interesantes ahí.

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

5 ejemplos de las 13 entradas:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/214231
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/515265
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/826268
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/878216
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/533757



xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mar52: Verified.
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Mar ¡Saludos! ¶:^)