KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

vistos los preceptos legales citados y demás de general y pertinente aplicación,

English translation: having reviewed and considered the legal provisions and other in general and those relevant for


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vistos los preceptos legales citados y demás de general y pertinente aplicación,
English translation:having reviewed and considered the legal provisions and other in general and those relevant for
Entered by: Susan Andrew

22:22 Jun 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: vistos los preceptos legales citados y demás de general y pertinente aplicación,
It's from a police report about stolen credit cards. This sentence comes after explaining the offence and just before the list of credit card numbers.
TIA
Susan Andrew
having reviewed and considered the legal provisions and other in general and those relevant for
Explanation:
enforcement, ...

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-15 22:28:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and others (with an \"s\")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-15 22:28:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Context - also West - Law Dictionary - Alcaraz Varó and Hughes - Law Dictionary
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3having reviewed and considered the legal provisions and other in general and those relevant for
Michael Powers (PhD)
5Considering / in light of / having seen the foregoing / aforecited and other generally applicable...
Muriel Vasconcellos
4having regard to the legal doctrine that has been mentioned ...
Tom2004


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vistos los preceptos legales citados y demás de general y pertinente aplicación,
having reviewed and considered the legal provisions and other in general and those relevant for


Explanation:
enforcement, ...

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-15 22:28:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and others (with an \"s\")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-15 22:28:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Context - also West - Law Dictionary - Alcaraz Varó and Hughes - Law Dictionary

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marina - Mike :)

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
9 hrs

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
16 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vistos los preceptos legales citados y demás de general y pertinente aplicación,
Considering / in light of / having seen the foregoing / aforecited and other generally applicable...


Explanation:
provisions, ..."

"Considering," "having considered", "having seen", "in light of", "in view of" are all acceptable translations for VISTO(S). CONSDIERING and HAVING SEEN are often written in all caps while everything that follows is capitalized normally. This is standard legalese.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vistos los preceptos legales citados y demás de general y pertinente aplicación,
having regard to the legal doctrine that has been mentioned ...


Explanation:
...and also to certain principles of a more general but nonetheless related nature,

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313