KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

supuestos

English translation: cases/events


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:supuestos
English translation:cases/events
Entered by: claudia bagnardi

13:29 Jun 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / labour contract
Spanish term or phrase: supuestos
Serán causa de resolución o extinción del presente contrato todos los supuestos contemplados en la Ley española de aplicación, así como las consecuencias de toda índole que puedan llevar aparejados dichos supuestos
Willem Prinse
Spain
cases/events provided for in ...
Explanation:
Me parece que se refiere a esto.
Claudia
Selected response from:

claudia bagnardi
Grading comment
I think you're right. Cheers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4provisionsMargarita Palatnik
5 +3assumptions
Giovanni Rengifo
5cases/events provided for in ...
claudia bagnardi
5...circumstances...Manuel Cedeño Berrueta


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
provisions


Explanation:
...

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anabel Martínez
0 min
  -> Muchas gracias, Anabel

agree  Xenia Wong
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Xenia

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
49 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Maria Carla

agree  clisaz
5 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, clisaz

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
assumptions


Explanation:
I don´t know how to go from "assumptions" to "provisions". Sometimes they write something, but they mean something different.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Coria: "Provisions" se refiere a lo que la ley dispone u ordena; "Assumptions" son las circunstancias eventuales que pueden dar lugar a una consecuencia (en este caso, las causas de resolución o extinción). Saludos....
3 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
9 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...circumstances...


Explanation:
…all the circumstances provided for by the applicable Spanish law

http://www.google.co.ve/search?hl=es&newwindow=1&q="circumst...

Saludos,
Manuel


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 362

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cases/events provided for in ...


Explanation:
Me parece que se refiere a esto.
Claudia

claudia bagnardi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
I think you're right. Cheers