KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

centros de gestación

English translation: incubators


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:centros de gestación
English translation:incubators
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik

14:58 Jun 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / corporate aims
Spanish term or phrase: centros de gestación
One of the aims of a company (Spain):

a. Seguimiento y apoyo a la transferencia tecnológica
b. Apoyo a la creación de centros de gestación y de nuevas empresas en el ámbito de la biotecnología

Thanks
Hazel Whiteley
incubators
Explanation:
is what they call them
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5incubatorsMargarita Palatnik
5business development centers
Luis Zepeda
3development centres
Amy Barter


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
centros de gestación
incubators


Explanation:
is what they call them

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fanny_C: Sí, sí.....http://www.incubators.org.il/
18 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Fanny

agree  Marina Soldati
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Marina

agree  clisaz
3 hrs
  -> gracias clisaz

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
9 hrs
  -> Thank-you Muriel

agree  Margarita Gonzalez: On the dot, tocaya
13 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, tocaya :-)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
centros de gestación
business development centers


Explanation:
This is the in thing now with all governments. Attempting to increase employment in their jurisdiction

Luis Zepeda
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
centros de gestación
development centres


Explanation:
the word "gestation" does exist in English meaning the development of ideas, thoughts etc, so maybe just "development centres" (spelt centre if for UK English, or center if US English)

Amy Barter
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8