ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Recurso de protección

English translation: remedy of protection

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:recurso de protección
English translation:remedy of protection
Entered by: Daniel Coria

16:09 Jun 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Jurisprudence
Spanish term or phrase: Recurso de protección
Doctrina: recurso de protección en contra de delegado provincial del Servicio Nacional de Obras Sanitarias …

It’s the title of a summary of a legal decision from a jurisprudence article from Chile, it seems to be the type of case or legal action would be.

Thanks in advance for any help and ideas.
jrb
remedy of protection / protection remedy
Explanation:
Hay dos o tres links que provienen de la OEA. Suerte!

CCAEC - Environmental Management in Chile Report - Part III
Recurso de Protección. The Constitution provides a remedy to Chileans for environmental
... This is called the remedy of protection (recurso de protección). ...
http://can-chil.gc.ca/English/Resource/Reports/ChileEM/Chile...

... Members of the Torres Reyes family filed a protection remedy ( recurso de protección)
against the media, considering that the broadcast of the program would ...
www.cidh.org/Relatoria/ showarticle.asp?artID=110&lID=1

... This decision was the result of a protection remedy (recurso de protección) presented
by two deaf individuals, who argued that sign language is the sole means ...
www.cidh.org/Relatoria/ showarticle.asp?artID=290&lID=1



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-06-16 16:44:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Además, la mayoría de los ejemplos son de Chile...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-06-16 16:46:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Links correctos
www.cidh.org/Relatoria/showarticle.asp?artID=110&lID=1
www.cidh.org/Relatoria/ showarticle.asp?artID=290&lID=1
www.oas.org/OASpage/press_releases/ press_release.asp?sCodigo=PREN/87/03

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-06-16 16:47:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corrijo nuevamente...mil perdones por la desprolijidad

www.cidh.org/Relatoria/showarticle.asp?artID=110&lID=1
www.cidh.org/Relatoria/showarticle.asp?artID=290&lID=1
www.oas.org/OASpage/press_releases/press_release.asp?sCodig...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-06-16 16:47:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corrijo nuevamente...mil perdones por la desprolijidad

www.cidh.org/Relatoria/showarticle.asp?artID=110&lID=1
www.cidh.org/Relatoria/showarticle.asp?artID=290&lID=1
www.oas.org/OASpage/press_releases/press_release.asp?sCodig...
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Grading comment
Thanks to all the contributions here, but Daniel's translation seemed to be the best represented with all the links.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Appeal for proteccion
Flavio Posse
4 +1remedy of protection / protection remedy
Daniel Coria
3 +1protection appeal
Amy Barter
4protection recourse
Xenia Wong
3'Prerogative writ' application for relief {against a Public Servant}
Tom Thumb
3restraining orderMargarita Palatnik


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Recurso de protección
protection appeal


Explanation:
one possibility


    Reference: http://www.funam.org.ar/protection.htm
Amy Barter
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Recurso de protección
protection recourse


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-06-16 16:16:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] Another 9/11, Another Act of Terror
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
population that can have no legal protection, recourse or relief against the
armed forces. It. makes it impossible even for the regional government to ...
www.sarai.net/journal/05_pdf/11/02_bimol.pdf - Páginas similares

Manufactured Housing Discussion Forums - First Time Home Buyers ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... I will take your advice. Do you know any contacts for Legal Protection/Recourse?
Is there a Lemon Law in Louisiana? Your help is appreciated. ...
www.mfdhousing.com/discus/read. php?f=3&i=2256&t=2240&v=t - 34k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] NOTE: This translation is CONTRACT NOTICE not authoritative. Only ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... As §§ 97et seqq. GWB (German Competition Act) are not applicable, the special legal
protection recourse to the contract-award review instances is not open. ...
www.jadeport.de/corvoweb/ downloads/SKRenglisch041209.pdf - Resultado Suplementario - Páginas similares

Call Center Digest - Alvarion Buys InterWAVE - Practical Advice ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... In America, being part of the system offers social acceptance; access to public
services; legal protection; recourse for abuses; opportunity to petition the ...


Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Recurso de protección
Appeal for proteccion


Explanation:
.

Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González: an appeal (if approved, an order is issued) :-)
1 hr

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Recurso de protección
remedy of protection / protection remedy


Explanation:
Hay dos o tres links que provienen de la OEA. Suerte!

CCAEC - Environmental Management in Chile Report - Part III
Recurso de Protección. The Constitution provides a remedy to Chileans for environmental
... This is called the remedy of protection (recurso de protección). ...
http://can-chil.gc.ca/English/Resource/Reports/ChileEM/Chile...

... Members of the Torres Reyes family filed a protection remedy ( recurso de protección)
against the media, considering that the broadcast of the program would ...
www.cidh.org/Relatoria/ showarticle.asp?artID=110&lID=1

... This decision was the result of a protection remedy (recurso de protección) presented
by two deaf individuals, who argued that sign language is the sole means ...
www.cidh.org/Relatoria/ showarticle.asp?artID=290&lID=1



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-06-16 16:44:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Además, la mayoría de los ejemplos son de Chile...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-06-16 16:46:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Links correctos
www.cidh.org/Relatoria/showarticle.asp?artID=110&lID=1
www.cidh.org/Relatoria/ showarticle.asp?artID=290&lID=1
www.oas.org/OASpage/press_releases/ press_release.asp?sCodigo=PREN/87/03

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-06-16 16:47:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corrijo nuevamente...mil perdones por la desprolijidad

www.cidh.org/Relatoria/showarticle.asp?artID=110&lID=1
www.cidh.org/Relatoria/showarticle.asp?artID=290&lID=1
www.oas.org/OASpage/press_releases/press_release.asp?sCodig...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-06-16 16:47:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corrijo nuevamente...mil perdones por la desprolijidad

www.cidh.org/Relatoria/showarticle.asp?artID=110&lID=1
www.cidh.org/Relatoria/showarticle.asp?artID=290&lID=1
www.oas.org/OASpage/press_releases/press_release.asp?sCodig...

Daniel Coria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 215
Grading comment
Thanks to all the contributions here, but Daniel's translation seemed to be the best represented with all the links.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jane...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Recurso de protección
restraining order


Explanation:
could also be...

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 664

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Recurso de protección
'Prerogative writ' application for relief {against a Public Servant}


Explanation:
Already in KudoZ glossary, but beware....



Prerogative Writ. n. Historic term used generally to refer to any writ (court order) that is directed towards government agencies, public officials or ...



    www.legal-explanations.com/ definitions/prerogative-writ.htm
Tom Thumb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 729