KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Resquicios legales

English translation: legal loopholes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:resquicios legales
English translation:legal loopholes
Entered by: jrb

16:10 Jun 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Constitution
Spanish term or phrase: Resquicios legales
From a text describing amendments to the former Chilean Constitution:

Consistió en el uso creativo de leyes olvidadas, una estrategia justificada por la doctrina de resquicios legales.

Any help or ideas greatly appreciated!
jrb
loopholes
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Flavio Posse
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Flavio, this is great - I thought it was something more technical; but I've looked it up and there are some references in relation to this context
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4loopholes
Flavio Posse
4doctrine of hope
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
doctrine of hope


Explanation:
Encontré la frase usada....

The Standard Bearer — February 1, 2004
9; February 1, 2004. EDITORIAL POLICY. Every editor is solely responsible for the contents of his own articles. ... his study of the Old Testament Scriptures that Jesus was ... that Jesus became their legal and organic Head. This ... was proclaimed throughout the old dispensation and was portrayed most ...
www.prca.org/standard_bearer/volume80/2004feb01.html


Payvand News Of Iran - Archive
... from the 21-year-old winner of a reality TV ... Iran's judiciary slammed Canada's legal system as the "most backward ... Mahdism: Reflections On A Doctrine of Hope. Speech at London ...
www.payvand.com/news/archive/11-03.html


Communicating the Good News
ECUMEMICAL GUIDES. Guide for a Lutheran-Catholic Marriage. Preface ... you participate in churches with traditions of faith and doctrine; of hope and promise; of love and sacrifice ... preferably one from either the Old Testament or the New Testament and ...
www.archspm.org/html_1228/ecumem2.html


The Foundations of the 19th Century, Prefaces & Index
... the story of the Old Testament is an engine the ... trade, no attempt at legal organisation beyond the imposition of ... how radiant is the doctrine of hope preached by the ...
www.hschamberlain.net/grundlagen/division0_index.html

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
loopholes


Explanation:
.

Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 368
Grading comment
Thanks, Flavio, this is great - I thought it was something more technical; but I've looked it up and there are some references in relation to this context

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  paugrillo
6 mins
  -> Muchas gracias paugrillo !!!

agree  Marina Soldati
58 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Marina !!!

agree  Margarita Palatnik
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Margarita !!!

agree  clisaz
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much clisaz !!!

neutral  belenmendoza: No estoy segura de que el término correcto sea "loophole", yo creo que "legal loopholes" se emplea en el sentido de un vacío legal, cuando hablamos de resquicio yo entiendo que te queda abierta una posibilidad para hacer algo.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias por tu comentario.