KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Denunciando haber sufrido el arrebato de su cartera

English translation: Reporting the fact that his/her wallet had been stolen/snatched


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Denunciando haber sufrido el arrebato de su cartera
English translation:Reporting the fact that his/her wallet had been stolen/snatched
Entered by: Clare Macnamara

20:13 Jun 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Denunciando haber sufrido el arrebato de su cartera
documento leagl o policial
Luisa Veyán Santana
Peru
Reporting the fact that his/her wallet had been stolen
Explanation:
¡Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-16 20:18:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

caretera could also be briefcase, document case, billfold ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-06-16 20:45:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(cartera, sorry yet another typo!!)
Selected response from:

Clare Macnamara
Grading comment
gRACIAS,lUISA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Reporting the fact that his/her wallet had been stolen
Clare Macnamara
5 +4reporting her purse had been snatchedMargarita Palatnik
5Reported having been robbed of her purse
Marcelo González
5reporting the theft of his billfold/her purse
David Russi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reporting the theft of his billfold/her purse


Explanation:
it could be either, maybe the context will tell you

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 290

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
reporting her purse had been snatched


Explanation:
cartera is a ladies purse as far as I know, purse-snatching...

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Carter
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Lisa

agree  Xenia Wong
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Xenia

agree  Margarita Gonzalez: Your right, tocaya; and also with the use of snatch=arrebatar, not just stolen, which could have happened without her presence, thus with less violence.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks again, MargaEsther

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: arrebatar: Quitar con violencia, con fuerza o con rapidez: Unos ladrones le arrebataron la maleta [CLAVE – Diccionario de Uso del Español Actual]. Este tipo de robo se conoce en Venezuela como “arrebatón”.
4 days
  -> Muchas gracias, muy ilustrado tu agree, Manuel

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Reporting the fact that his/her wallet had been stolen


Explanation:
¡Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-16 20:18:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

caretera could also be briefcase, document case, billfold ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-06-16 20:45:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(cartera, sorry yet another typo!!)

Clare Macnamara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
gRACIAS,lUISA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
2 mins
  -> ¡Saludos y gracias, Oso!

agree  Marina Soldati
3 mins
  -> Lo mismo para ti, Marina.

agree  Mariela Malanij: also, bag or purse
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Mariela and yes of course it could be bag or purse too, we don't know exactly what it was and the country the translation is for is also a factor. :-)

agree  Luis Medina: Right
17 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Luis!

agree  zemba: Estoy de acuerdo Clare.
26 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Zemba!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Reported having been robbed of her purse


Explanation:
"A 60 year old Windsor woman was attacked and robbed of her purse last night."
http://www.police.windsor.on.ca/2002 media.releases/2002 med...

Dependiendo de la procedencia del documento, “cartera” puede ser “wallet” (por ejemplo, en la República Dominicana [donde casi nunca se escucha la palabra “billetera”]).

O "Reported having been robbed of a purse/handbag" :-)

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 182