KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

estudio profesional abierto en común

English translation: professional partnership


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estudio profesional abierto en común
English translation:professional partnership
Entered by: Lisa Carter

20:39 Jun 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: estudio profesional abierto en común
Hi! This is a legal document from the Dominican Republic:

"...los abogados X, Y y Z, domiciliados y residentes en la ciudad de Santo Domingo y con ***estudio profesional abierto en común*** en las oficinas de PQRS..."

A joint law firm? Shared law firm? Co-owned law firm? What's your opinion on the most common expression for this?

TIA!
lisa
Lisa Carter
professional partnership
Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 23 mins (2005-06-17 06:03:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

its the form of incorporation for doctors, dentists, lawyers, accountants, etc...

Owens Professional Partnership
Brokers to the accountancy market for the sale and merger of partnerships and
sole practitioners. Company and contact details.
www.owensprofessional.co.uk/ -

NYPTA Q & A - Professional Partnerships
Q: What is a professional partnership? A: Professional Partnership means.
a partnership without limited partners each of whose partners is a professional ...
www.nypta.org/Q&A/profpartners.htm -

Company Finance Business Accounting Professional Partnerships
Blick Rothenberg is one of the UK\'s leading independent firms of chartered
accountants. We are a multi-lingual company assisting international companies set ...
www.blickrothenberg.com/partnership/ -

Professional Partnership Services
Our multi-disciplinary Professional Partnership Services Team works locally,
nationally and internationally to deliver tailored solutions and practical ...
www.ey.com/global/content.nsf/0/ D8C14BD5ECD820F3C1256FDA003399C1?openDocument& -

The National Autistic Society - Parent and professional ...
Parent and professional partnership in caring for adults with autism ...
In addressing guidelines for parent and professional partnership, it is imperative ...
www.nas.org.uk/nas/jsp/polopoly.jsp?d=364&a=2181
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
Thanks, Margarita... and for adding the sources to confirm the translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4professional partnershipMargarita Palatnik
5law firm
Flavio Posse


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estudio profesional abierto en común
law firm


Explanation:
Anymore than that would be redudndant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-06-16 20:54:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: redundant.

Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 368
The asker has declined this answer

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
estudio profesional abierto en común
professional partnership


Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 23 mins (2005-06-17 06:03:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

its the form of incorporation for doctors, dentists, lawyers, accountants, etc...

Owens Professional Partnership
Brokers to the accountancy market for the sale and merger of partnerships and
sole practitioners. Company and contact details.
www.owensprofessional.co.uk/ -

NYPTA Q & A - Professional Partnerships
Q: What is a professional partnership? A: Professional Partnership means.
a partnership without limited partners each of whose partners is a professional ...
www.nypta.org/Q&A/profpartners.htm -

Company Finance Business Accounting Professional Partnerships
Blick Rothenberg is one of the UK\'s leading independent firms of chartered
accountants. We are a multi-lingual company assisting international companies set ...
www.blickrothenberg.com/partnership/ -

Professional Partnership Services
Our multi-disciplinary Professional Partnership Services Team works locally,
nationally and internationally to deliver tailored solutions and practical ...
www.ey.com/global/content.nsf/0/ D8C14BD5ECD820F3C1256FDA003399C1?openDocument& -

The National Autistic Society - Parent and professional ...
Parent and professional partnership in caring for adults with autism ...
In addressing guidelines for parent and professional partnership, it is imperative ...
www.nas.org.uk/nas/jsp/polopoly.jsp?d=364&a=2181


Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 664
Grading comment
Thanks, Margarita... and for adding the sources to confirm the translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariela Malanij
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Mariela

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Muriel

agree  Marina Soldati
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marina

agree  Egmont
18 hrs