KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

divorcio necesario

English translation: contested divorce/contested dissolution of marriage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:divorcio necesario
English translation:contested divorce/contested dissolution of marriage
Entered by: offset

21:00 Jun 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Family/Matrimonial
Spanish term or phrase: divorcio necesario
term used with «abandono» in a Mexican divorce proceeding
offset
United States
contested divorce/contested dissolution of marriage
Explanation:
divorcio necesario = contested dissolution of marriage/contested divorce
divorcio voluntario = uncontested dissolution of marriage/unconyested divorce

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 35 mins (2005-06-16 23:35:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I love typos: unconTested divorce.
Selected response from:

Flavio Posse
United States
Grading comment
The English "necessary" sounded suspiciously literal to me. I'll go with "contested". Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1contested divorce/contested dissolution of marriage
Flavio Posse
3 +1automatic desertion-based divorce {petitioned by innocent spouse}xxxAdrian MM.
3a compelling reason for divorce
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a compelling reason for divorce


Explanation:
an idea

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Why not just skip questions if you don't know and don't feel like researching them? Legal terms are not based on "ideas."
15 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
automatic desertion-based divorce {petitioned by innocent spouse}


Explanation:
Kim has given the official translation, albeit in inverted commas.

Legitimación activa para demandar el divorcio necesario. El divorcio necesario sólo podrá ser demandado por el cónyuge que no haya dado causa a él, ...



    www.contaduriamayorcoah.gob.mx/marco_juridico/ codigo_procesal_civil/Libro_Cuarto/Titulo1/capitulo_septimo.htm
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1292

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, linda!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contested divorce/contested dissolution of marriage


Explanation:
divorcio necesario = contested dissolution of marriage/contested divorce
divorcio voluntario = uncontested dissolution of marriage/unconyested divorce

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 35 mins (2005-06-16 23:35:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I love typos: unconTested divorce.

Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 368
Grading comment
The English "necessary" sounded suspiciously literal to me. I'll go with "contested". Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: contested divorce
37 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Henry !