KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

jurisdicción difusa

English translation: dispersed jurisdiction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:jurisdicción difusa
English translation:dispersed jurisdiction
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik

07:53 Jun 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / constitutional law
Spanish term or phrase: jurisdicción difusa
Latin American news broadcast

"Es totalmente diferente del tribunal supremo. Una cosa es la jurisdicción ordinaria. De un tribunal supremo usted puede conocer los asuntos civiles, criminales, etcétera, y el tribunal constitucional, con el sistema europeo, que es diferente al sistema americano, funciona independientemente. Por ejemplo, en el sistema americano es el sistema que le llaman de jurisdicción difusa. Cualquier tribunal puede dictar la inconstitucionalidad de una ley y tú lo puedes a- apelar, si quieres, al Tribunal Supremo. Con el sistema europeo, que es el que regía en Cuba, hay un tribunal especial que lo único que hace es decir si una ley viola o no viola la constitución o una resolución administrativa."

I have only found 3 hits for "diffuse" jurisdiction, so I think it must be something else.

Thanks.
Hazel Whiteley
dispersed jurisdiction
Explanation:
Diffusion
Noun
1. (physics) the process of diffusing; the intermingling of molecules in gases and liquids as a result of random thermal agitation.

2. The spread of social institutions (and myths and skills) from one society to another.

3. The property of being diffused or dispersed.


Congress Must Reform Its Committee Structure to Meet Homeland ...
This mix of dispersed jurisdiction and authority creates wasteful inefficiencies,
including joint and sequential referrals of legislation and redundant ...
www.heritage.org/Research/HomelandDefense/EM823.cfm

PDF] Harmonization of Vehicle Weight and Dimension Regulations Within ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
With such broadly dispersed jurisdiction, a wide range of policies and a complex web
... The widely dispersed jurisdiction over the highway system in North ...
www.comt.ca/english/programs/trucking/ NAFTA%20Side%20by%20Sde%20Oct%2097.pdf

Susan Reynolds | The Emergence of Professional Law in the Long ...
Dispersed jurisdiction, combined with only a small input from Roman law (except,
of course, in southern France) presumably meant varied rules and procedures ...
www.historycooperative.org/ journals/lhr/21.2/forum_reynolds.html

[PDF] Homeland Security: Compendium of Recommendations Relevant to House ...A more dispersed jurisdiction could also provide additional access to Congress.
for whistleblowers, alternative forums that might be more receptive to ...
fpc.state.gov/documents/organization/43610.pdf -

310script3
... To integrate the dispersed jurisdiction over telecommunications, Congress established
the Federal Communications Commission (FCC) with the Communications Act ...
www.msu.edu/course/jrn/930/scripts/script2.htm -
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2dispersed jurisdictionMargarita Palatnik
5fragmented jurisdiction
bigedsenior


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jurisdicción difusa
dispersed jurisdiction


Explanation:
Diffusion
Noun
1. (physics) the process of diffusing; the intermingling of molecules in gases and liquids as a result of random thermal agitation.

2. The spread of social institutions (and myths and skills) from one society to another.

3. The property of being diffused or dispersed.


Congress Must Reform Its Committee Structure to Meet Homeland ...
This mix of dispersed jurisdiction and authority creates wasteful inefficiencies,
including joint and sequential referrals of legislation and redundant ...
www.heritage.org/Research/HomelandDefense/EM823.cfm

PDF] Harmonization of Vehicle Weight and Dimension Regulations Within ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
With such broadly dispersed jurisdiction, a wide range of policies and a complex web
... The widely dispersed jurisdiction over the highway system in North ...
www.comt.ca/english/programs/trucking/ NAFTA%20Side%20by%20Sde%20Oct%2097.pdf

Susan Reynolds | The Emergence of Professional Law in the Long ...
Dispersed jurisdiction, combined with only a small input from Roman law (except,
of course, in southern France) presumably meant varied rules and procedures ...
www.historycooperative.org/ journals/lhr/21.2/forum_reynolds.html

[PDF] Homeland Security: Compendium of Recommendations Relevant to House ...A more dispersed jurisdiction could also provide additional access to Congress.
for whistleblowers, alternative forums that might be more receptive to ...
fpc.state.gov/documents/organization/43610.pdf -

310script3
... To integrate the dispersed jurisdiction over telecommunications, Congress established
the Federal Communications Commission (FCC) with the Communications Act ...
www.msu.edu/course/jrn/930/scripts/script2.htm -


Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 664
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
3 hrs

agree  xxxAdrian MM.: constitutionally dispersed down the court hierarchy
12 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jurisdicción difusa
fragmented jurisdiction


Explanation:
HTH
Leaving jurisdiction over DHS programs fragmented across a dozen committees runs
counter to the intent behind the Homeland Security Act of 2002. ...
www.heritage.org/Research/HomelandDefense/bg1778.cfm - 70k - Jun 17, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Supreme Court - New directions in the prevention and resolution of ...
However, jurisdiction remains fragmented to the extent that criminal matters are
still heard in magistrates' courts, where open standing has also been ...
www.lawlink.nsw.gov.au/sc/sc.nsf/pages/stein_2 - 119k - Cached - Similar pages

Lawlink NSW: Section 1 - Background
The result is that in Australia the system of family law is fragmented, ...
solutions to the problems of fragmented jurisdiction in family law matters. ...
www.lawlink.nsw.gov.au/lrc.nsf/pages/ip1chp1


bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123