KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

los contrayentes expresan tomarse mutuamente por esposos

English translation: x and x take each other as man and wife


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:los contrayentes expresan tomarse mutuamente por esposos
English translation:x and x take each other as man and wife
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

12:29 Jun 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: los contrayentes expresan tomarse mutuamente por esposos
Entry of Marriage
Carolina Grupe
x and x take each other as man and wife
Explanation:
x and x being the bride and groom's names, since English HATES euphemisms....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-06-17 12:38:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, in a more modern, PC version,

x and x take each other as husband and wife

(more or less what the priest said at my nephew\'s wedding a couple of months ago)
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2x and x take each other as man and wife
Marian Greenfield
5the bride and groom agree to take each other as spouse
David Russi
4the groom and bride mutually state to take as their spouses
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the groom and bride mutually state to take as their spouses


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the bride and groom agree to take each other as spouse


Explanation:
the bride and groom agree to take each other as spouse

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 290

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
x and x take each other as man and wife


Explanation:
x and x being the bride and groom's names, since English HATES euphemisms....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-06-17 12:38:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, in a more modern, PC version,

x and x take each other as husband and wife

(more or less what the priest said at my nephew\'s wedding a couple of months ago)

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1595
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice: or more PC, for Canada/Belgium/Netherlands...take each other as spouse
7 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
11 hrs