KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

estar extento de

English translation: to be exempt from


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estar extento de
English translation:to be exempt from
Entered by: David Brown

15:40 Jun 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Constitutional Law
Spanish term or phrase: estar extento de
Los jueces están exentos de todo cargo militar o concejil
Bastian
to be exempt from
Explanation:
ya
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10to be exempt fromDavid Brown
5exempt from all...
Xenia Wong
4are barred fromTatty


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
to be exempt from


Explanation:
ya

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Hendry
0 min

agree  Pamela Peralta: así de simple
1 min

agree  Anabel Martínez
2 mins

agree  Clare Macnamara
2 mins

agree  Marina Soldati
9 mins

agree  Neil Rear
17 mins

agree  Arthur Allmendinger
2 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs

agree  Patrice
3 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
14 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exempt from all...


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are barred from


Explanation:
You are exempt from an obligation, I mean being a judge does not involve ex officio military roles surely. I think we'd say it the other way round that they cannot take on, assume or serve such posts.

Tatty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): David Brown, Tatty