KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

inocuidad

English translation: safety /being harmless


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:inocuidad
English translation:safety /being harmless
Entered by: mirta

16:38 Jun 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: inocuidad
para establecer inocuidad de agroquímicos
Nani
safety / being harmless
Explanation:
Suerte!

Mirta :)
Selected response from:

mirta
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2safety / being harmless
mirta
5to determine the harmless nature of
Giovanni Rengifo
4harmlessness / innocuous
Natalia Jaime
4Tolerance to agrochemicalssktrans


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
safety / being harmless


Explanation:
Suerte!

Mirta :)

mirta
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans: safety
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Sktrans :)

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marju

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
harmlessness / innocuous


Explanation:
inocuidad f, harmlessness: puede tomarse sin miedo por su completa inocuidad, you can take it with the assurance that it's completely innocuous

"To determine the harmlessness of the chemicals"
"To determine if the chemicals are innocuous"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-06-17 16:55:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DOE Document - Solubility properties in polymers and biological media. 7. An analysis of toxicant properties that ...
... procedure to eliminate the relatively more innocuous chemicals from testing programs for toxicities of organic ...
www.osti.gov/energycitations/product.biblio.jsp?osti_id=506...

CHEMICALS IN EVERYDAY LIFE: What Are they and How Do We Know
... certain you know what you are doing. Innocuous chemicals, when combined, can sometimes produce severe explosions or ...
lsmsa.edu/MKhandoker/.../laboratories/Chemicals in EveryDay Life.htm

Chemical Hygiene Plan
... This includes chemical hazards for all but innocuous chemicals (water, sugar, etc ...
www.sru.edu/DEPTS/Finance/safety/policies/chemical.htm

Articles - Green chemistry
Green Chemistry is the design of chemical products and processes that reduce or eliminate the use and generation of hazardous substances. ... If these chemicals are necessary, use innocuous chemicals. ...
www.mildhome.com/articles/Green_chemistry

Natalia Jaime
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tolerance to agrochemicals


Explanation:
CHEMICALS - FRIEND OR FOE?
Agrochemicals and veterinary chemicals have played and continue to play an ...
going to have to establish a tolerance for everything, even for carcinogens. ...
www.regional.org.au/au/roc/1982/roc198207.htm - 61k - Jun 16, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

UCONN IPM: Integrated Pest Management:Vegetables:Cucurbits ...
DISEASE TOLERANCE OF ZUCCHINI AND YELLOW SQUASH VARIETIES ... to one plant per
hole on August 20 and missing plants were reseeded to establish a 100% stand. ...
www.hort.uconn.edu/ipm/veg/htms/sqdistol.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Agnet Feb
... notice of filing a pesticide petition to establish a tolerance exemption ...
BASEL, Switzerland - The Swiss agrochemicals group Syngenta was cited as ...
archives.foodsafetynetwork.ca/ agnet/2005/2-2005/agnet_feb_10.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

AGNET SEPTEMBER 18
Notice of filing a pesticide petition to establish a tolerance for a certain ...
protection--agrochemicals that guard against the ravages of pests, ...
archives.foodsafetynetwork.ca/ agnet/2002/9-2002/agnet_september_18-2.htm - 58k - Cached - Similar pages

PMWWW.DOC
... then the EPA will establish a temporary tolerance level before issuing the EUP.
... Regulation of Agrochemicals, A Driving Force in Their Evolution. ...
ipmworld.umn.edu/chapters/willson.htm - 55k - Cached - Similar pages




    -
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to determine the harmless nature of


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 249