KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Dictamen que ordena el archivo de expediente de acción pública

English translation: Judicial dictum that orders the filing of a public action suit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Dictamen que ordena el archivo de expediente de acción pública
English translation:Judicial dictum that orders the filing of a public action suit
Entered by: Nelson Agelvis

21:16 Jun 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Legal actions
Spanish term or phrase: Dictamen que ordena el archivo de expediente de acción pública
Titulo de documento legal
Jan
Judicial dictum that orders the filing of a public action suit
Explanation:
Dictamen is a judicial dictum, which is different from sentence, judicial decree, order, opinion, or statement. The filing is actually the closing of an already admitted case, therefore not a dismissal. Public action suits are not necessarily handled by public prosecutors, they are simply public in their origin, similar to a class action suit. Good luck!!!
Selected response from:

Nelson Agelvis
Grading comment
Thank you very much... in the context of the document this answer gives me additional information.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2legal opinion ordering to file/dismiss a case prosecuted by the State
Isabel Vazquez
5Judicial dictum that orders the filing of a public action suit
Nelson Agelvis


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dictamen que ordena el archivo de expediente de acción pública
legal opinion ordering to file/dismiss a case prosecuted by the State


Explanation:
De acción pública: es el Estado el que tiene la facultad de iniciar el proceso y llevarlo adelante; no la víctima.
Dictamen: la opinión del servicio jurídico (generalmente del Procurador General)

Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 234

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Jaime
33 mins
  -> Mil gracias Natalia. Isabel

agree  Marina Soldati
1 hr
  -> Gracias Marina. Isabel

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dictamen que ordena el archivo de expediente de acción pública
Judicial dictum that orders the filing of a public action suit


Explanation:
Dictamen is a judicial dictum, which is different from sentence, judicial decree, order, opinion, or statement. The filing is actually the closing of an already admitted case, therefore not a dismissal. Public action suits are not necessarily handled by public prosecutors, they are simply public in their origin, similar to a class action suit. Good luck!!!

Nelson Agelvis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thank you very much... in the context of the document this answer gives me additional information.