KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

solidez legal

English translation: legal soundness // legal strength


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:solidez legal
English translation:legal soundness // legal strength
Entered by: Lisa Dahlander

22:16 Jun 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: solidez legal
"Hay que hacerse asesorar por un buen agente de bienes raíces que le permita al inversionista verificar la solidez legal de lo que pretenda comprar, la solvencia económica y moral de quién está vendiendo y los aspectos legales de la transacción"
Lisa Dahlander
Mexico
legal soundness // legal strength
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-17 22:20:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Real Estate Issues · Legal Aspects... citizens or companies of the legal soundness of their ... The Notaire\'s Duties 2. The Real Estate Purchase Proceedings 3 ... The Documents Securing a Transaction 4. The ...
abodesabroad.net/ main.php?modul=legal&mtitle=Legal%20Aspects&mcol=D39B24&PHPSESSID=e67e45ece6... - 101k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


Agence Aragon - Legal Aspects of Real Estate investments in FranceAmerican and British clients undertaking a Real Estate transaction in France ... It is at this stage of a Real Estate purchase that the Notaire\'s advice is ...
www.agencearagon.com/en/legal_real_estate.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages


Business In Europe (gb) - Legal Aspects of Real Estate Investments ...Legal aspects of real estate investments in France ... 2. The Real Estate Purchase Proceedings. 3. The Documents Securing a Transaction ...
www.business-in-europe.com/gb/them/0frae30.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


CES | CES® Exam Info | Sample QuestionsAssure compliance and legal soundness of transaction ... O & A, Real Estate Sales Contract, Earnest Money Agreement, Sale and Purchase Agreement ...
www.1031ces.org/BecoAbou-1710.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] CERTIFIED EXCHANGE SPECIALIST® Candidate Bulletin of InformationFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Assure compliance and legal soundness of transaction ... A. Real estate commissions B. An exchange fee to ... handled a sale and purchase transaction 18months prior to ...
www.1031ces.org/uploads/candidate_bulletin-of-info2.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages
[ More results from www.1031ces.org ]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-17 22:22:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] INTRODUCTION This report presents findings and recommendations of ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
are hindering the development of the urban real estate market and constitute ... It erodes the legal strength of still largely undocumented property rights, ...
www.usaid.gov/locations/europe_eurasia/ dem_gov/local_gov/pdf_docs/albpaper.pdf - Similar pages


Thacher Proffitt & Wood - HistoryIn 1913, Thacher and Symmers felt they needed additional legal strength in their ... As its experience in real estate transactions expanded, Barry, ...
www.tpw.com/Page.aspx?WP_ID=1118&Copy2=True - 86k - Cached - Similar pages


96 F.2d 141, Lyeth v. Hoey, (CCA.2 (NY) 1938)... interest, rent, dividends, securities, or the transaction of any ... The taking is by purchase from those who ... the agreement because of the legal strength of the ...
www.jurisearch.com/newroot/caselink. asp?series=F.2d&citationno=96+F.2d+141 - 21k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Markets for Partial Interests in LandFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
offices like other real estate transactions. In this. sense, the details are public information, ... market value, legal strength, and environmental impact ...
www.ers.usda.gov/publications/AER744/aer744d.pdf - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-06-17 22:43:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marcelo, here are 2 of 265 hits of \"real estate\" and \"purchase\" with \"legal soundness\"

Real Estate Issues... shall reassure foreign citizens or companies of the legal soundness of their ... 1. The Notaire\'s Duties 2. The Real Estate Purchase Proceedings 3. The Documents ...
abodesabroad.net/main.php?modul=legal - 101k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


Agence Aragon - Legal Aspects of Real Estate investments in FranceIt is at this stage of a Real Estate purchase that the Notaire\'s advice is most ... On the day of the Real Estate purchase, the foreign investor pays the ...
www.agencearagon.com/en/legal_real_estate.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-06-17 22:51:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Urrutia. Diccionario de negocios. Editoria Limusa.

\"solidez financiera: financial soundness; financial strength\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2005-06-17 23:11:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No one ever stated that the translation would be \"legal soundness of purchase;\" nor does it say that in the original in Spanish. It actually says ... \" allows the investor to verify the legal soundness of what he is attempting to buy\" or another variant is certainly reasonable - what follows \"solidez legal\" is an entire phrase, not \"de la compra\"
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Michael!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6legal soundness // legal strength
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1(if it is) legally-sound
Marcelo González
4 +1legal stability
Rafa Lombardino
4legal substancexxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legal stability


Explanation:
PwC Ukraine: Publications: The Right Time to Invest in Ukraine
Legal stability is commonly associated with a legal system that experiences few changes enabling ... Legal predictability flows from legal stability. ...
www.pwcglobal.com/extweb/pwcpublications.nsf/docid/C0AD1D5F...

PROINVERSION
A Legal Stability Agreement is the mechanism through which, the State, represented by ... What are the conditions to enter into Legal Stability Agreements? ...
www.proinversion.gob.pe/english/ orientacion/empresas/cont_4.htm

Bocas Properties Why Panama?
The present legal stability regulation is granted to individuals or ... Legal stability in such a manner, that even though new regulations that might vary ...
www.bocasproperties.com/faq.html

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mirta
46 mins
  -> Gracias, Mirta :o)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
legal soundness // legal strength


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-17 22:20:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Real Estate Issues · Legal Aspects... citizens or companies of the legal soundness of their ... The Notaire\'s Duties 2. The Real Estate Purchase Proceedings 3 ... The Documents Securing a Transaction 4. The ...
abodesabroad.net/ main.php?modul=legal&mtitle=Legal%20Aspects&mcol=D39B24&PHPSESSID=e67e45ece6... - 101k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


Agence Aragon - Legal Aspects of Real Estate investments in FranceAmerican and British clients undertaking a Real Estate transaction in France ... It is at this stage of a Real Estate purchase that the Notaire\'s advice is ...
www.agencearagon.com/en/legal_real_estate.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages


Business In Europe (gb) - Legal Aspects of Real Estate Investments ...Legal aspects of real estate investments in France ... 2. The Real Estate Purchase Proceedings. 3. The Documents Securing a Transaction ...
www.business-in-europe.com/gb/them/0frae30.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


CES | CES® Exam Info | Sample QuestionsAssure compliance and legal soundness of transaction ... O & A, Real Estate Sales Contract, Earnest Money Agreement, Sale and Purchase Agreement ...
www.1031ces.org/BecoAbou-1710.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] CERTIFIED EXCHANGE SPECIALIST® Candidate Bulletin of InformationFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Assure compliance and legal soundness of transaction ... A. Real estate commissions B. An exchange fee to ... handled a sale and purchase transaction 18months prior to ...
www.1031ces.org/uploads/candidate_bulletin-of-info2.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages
[ More results from www.1031ces.org ]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-17 22:22:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] INTRODUCTION This report presents findings and recommendations of ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
are hindering the development of the urban real estate market and constitute ... It erodes the legal strength of still largely undocumented property rights, ...
www.usaid.gov/locations/europe_eurasia/ dem_gov/local_gov/pdf_docs/albpaper.pdf - Similar pages


Thacher Proffitt & Wood - HistoryIn 1913, Thacher and Symmers felt they needed additional legal strength in their ... As its experience in real estate transactions expanded, Barry, ...
www.tpw.com/Page.aspx?WP_ID=1118&Copy2=True - 86k - Cached - Similar pages


96 F.2d 141, Lyeth v. Hoey, (CCA.2 (NY) 1938)... interest, rent, dividends, securities, or the transaction of any ... The taking is by purchase from those who ... the agreement because of the legal strength of the ...
www.jurisearch.com/newroot/caselink. asp?series=F.2d&citationno=96+F.2d+141 - 21k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Markets for Partial Interests in LandFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
offices like other real estate transactions. In this. sense, the details are public information, ... market value, legal strength, and environmental impact ...
www.ers.usda.gov/publications/AER744/aer744d.pdf - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-06-17 22:43:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marcelo, here are 2 of 265 hits of \"real estate\" and \"purchase\" with \"legal soundness\"

Real Estate Issues... shall reassure foreign citizens or companies of the legal soundness of their ... 1. The Notaire\'s Duties 2. The Real Estate Purchase Proceedings 3. The Documents ...
abodesabroad.net/main.php?modul=legal - 101k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


Agence Aragon - Legal Aspects of Real Estate investments in FranceIt is at this stage of a Real Estate purchase that the Notaire\'s advice is most ... On the day of the Real Estate purchase, the foreign investor pays the ...
www.agencearagon.com/en/legal_real_estate.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-06-17 22:51:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Urrutia. Diccionario de negocios. Editoria Limusa.

\"solidez financiera: financial soundness; financial strength\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2005-06-17 23:11:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No one ever stated that the translation would be \"legal soundness of purchase;\" nor does it say that in the original in Spanish. It actually says ... \" allows the investor to verify the legal soundness of what he is attempting to buy\" or another variant is certainly reasonable - what follows \"solidez legal\" is an entire phrase, not \"de la compra\"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034
Grading comment
Thank you, Michael!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ismael Torres
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Ismael - Mike :)

agree  Maria Milagros Del Cid
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Maria - Mike :)

agree  Marina Soldati
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Marina - Mike :)

agree  Xenia Wong
18 mins
  -> Thank you, Xenia - Mike :)

neutral  Marcelo González: >To me, it sounds a llittle unnatural. In this context, I'd go with "legally sound" (which has the same meaning, but is more common). :-) >Try enclosing it in quotation marks. :-) >In a Google search, "legal soundness of purchase" received no hits...
20 mins
  -> Marcelo, " ... allows the investor to verify the legal soundness of what he is attempting to buy" or another variant is certainly reasonable - what follows "solidez legal" is an entire phrase, not "de la compra"

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
2 hrs

agree  xxxsonja29
17 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal substance


Explanation:
Not a legal drug substance to 'get high on', I hasten to add.

terms of their legal form. The common law principle of legal substance over ... legal substance of the derivative transaction or series of transactions. ...



    etd.rau.ac.za/theses/available/ etd-02162004-094251/restricted/Chapter6.pdf
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1292

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(if it is) legally-sound


Explanation:
Although "soundness" may closer to (the noun) "solidez," I'd go with (the adjective) "sound," modified with (the adverb) "legally" :-)

The Real Estate Development, Land Use and Zoning Practice Group, ... need to "get it done" and know how to find legally-sound solutions to problems, ...
www.woh.com/html/real estate development.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Cures For the (Sometimes) Needless Complexity of Real Estate DocumentsAs real estate documents have grown more complex over the last few decades, ... the attorney edits the client's draft to make sure it is legally sound and ...
www.real-estate-law.com/articles/cures.htm - 23k - Cached -

Another option (which may be more common) would be without the hyphen (legally sound). :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 16 hrs 57 mins (2005-06-20 15:13:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excuse me: \"Although \"soundness\" may be closer to (the noun) \"solidez,\" I\'d go with (the adjective) \"sound,\" modified with (the adverb) \"legally\" :-)


Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik
13 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Margarita :-))