KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

desavecindad

English translation: non-residence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desavecindad
English translation:non-residence
Entered by: offset

23:08 Jun 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Family/Matrimonial
Spanish term or phrase: desavecindad
as in «certificado de desavecindad». By the way, for those of you who may be court interpreters, the New York State courts have a very useful glossary site: http://sdnyinterpreters.org/glossary.php. Does anyone know of a similar site for California courts?
offset
United States
non-residence
Explanation:
"Constancia de desavecindad" is what I find, "certification of non-residence", all the references I found were from Mexico and referred to "ejidatarios" who could lose their rights as such because they were no longer around, that is they were no longer residents of the community and could not be located.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-06-17 23:51:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Absence\" could also be another good synonym. If an ejidatario remains absent or \"desavecindado\" for a certain period of years he can be dropped from the ejido.

\"La terra es de quien la trabaja\"
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
This is a case where all three contributors were valid in terms of shades of meaning. This term is from a Mexican divorce case on the grounds of «abandono». So, both «irreconcilable differences» and «estrangement» were good suggestions. But HH's «non-residence» is probably the term I want in the context of this particular certificate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5non-residence
Henry Hinds
1 +2estrangement
Rafa Lombardino
1irreconciliation
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estrangement


Explanation:
What I've read about "desavecindad", it seems to be "estrangement". I found it regarding property or divorce laws, meaning that one of the parties has "abandoned" the property or the marriage...

Good luck

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
58 mins
  -> :o)

agree  xxxsonja29
16 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
irreconciliation


Explanation:
A guess based on the fact that "desavenencia" means "discord" or "disagreement"" pursuant to Alcaraz Varó and Hughes, Diccionario de términos jurídicos, and "irreconciliation" is a common word that is similar that is used in divorces.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
non-residence


Explanation:
"Constancia de desavecindad" is what I find, "certification of non-residence", all the references I found were from Mexico and referred to "ejidatarios" who could lose their rights as such because they were no longer around, that is they were no longer residents of the community and could not be located.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-06-17 23:51:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Absence\" could also be another good synonym. If an ejidatario remains absent or \"desavecindado\" for a certain period of years he can be dropped from the ejido.

\"La terra es de quien la trabaja\"

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
This is a case where all three contributors were valid in terms of shades of meaning. This term is from a Mexican divorce case on the grounds of «abandono». So, both «irreconcilable differences» and «estrangement» were good suggestions. But HH's «non-residence» is probably the term I want in the context of this particular certificate.