KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

derecho real de retracto

English translation: real right of redemption


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:derecho real de retracto
English translation:real right of redemption
Entered by: Rafa Lombardino

14:33 Jun 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / memo and arts
Spanish term or phrase: derecho real de retracto
Escritura de constitución de una sociedad:

"Si la transmisión fuese a título gratuito, entre vivos o mortis causa, la sociedad en los casos y con las limitaciones previstas en la ley – y, subsidiariamentente, los restantes miembros, tendrán un derecho real de retracto, para subrogarse en el lugar del adquiriente, abonándole el precio de venta de la acción o acciones adquiridas"

Según Alcaráz Varó y Hughes, "derecho de retracto" es "right of redemption". ¿Qué añade lo de "real"? ¿Sería como poner "actual" en inglés, o como poner "in rem"?

Gracias
Hazel Whiteley
equitable right of redemption
Explanation:
EQUITABLE RIGHT OF REDEMPTION. The right of a defaulted property owner to recover the property prior to its sale by paying the appropriate fees and charges.
www.4554.com/Glossary/ EQUITABLE_RIGHT_OF_REDEMPTION.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-18 14:39:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Equitable right of redemption - Definition of word from Investor ...
InvestorDictionary.com is the Online Financial Dictionary for Investors, providing thousands of investment terms and definitions to help you learn more ...
www.investordictionary.com/definition/equitable right of re...

Real Estate Dictionary Letter Search Results
EQUITABLE RIGHT OF REDEMPTION - See: Equity of Redemption. EQUITABLE TITLE - See: Equitable Ownership. EQUITY - (1) A legal doctrine based on fairness, ...
www.financial-publishing.com/realestatedictionary/fidelityt...

UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT DISTRICT OF ...
interest to the property that the debtor retained at that point was the equitable right of redemption. “A. foreclosure judgment vests full legal and ...
www.vtb.uscourts.gov/opinions/published/0210695_17.pdf
Selected response from:

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5real right of retraction / real right to retractrhandler
5repurchase rightJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1equitable right of redemption
Rafa Lombardino


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
equitable right of redemption


Explanation:
EQUITABLE RIGHT OF REDEMPTION. The right of a defaulted property owner to recover the property prior to its sale by paying the appropriate fees and charges.
www.4554.com/Glossary/ EQUITABLE_RIGHT_OF_REDEMPTION.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-18 14:39:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Equitable right of redemption - Definition of word from Investor ...
InvestorDictionary.com is the Online Financial Dictionary for Investors, providing thousands of investment terms and definitions to help you learn more ...
www.investordictionary.com/definition/equitable right of re...

Real Estate Dictionary Letter Search Results
EQUITABLE RIGHT OF REDEMPTION - See: Equity of Redemption. EQUITABLE TITLE - See: Equitable Ownership. EQUITY - (1) A legal doctrine based on fairness, ...
www.financial-publishing.com/realestatedictionary/fidelityt...

UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT DISTRICT OF ...
interest to the property that the debtor retained at that point was the equitable right of redemption. “A. foreclosure judgment vests full legal and ...
www.vtb.uscourts.gov/opinions/published/0210695_17.pdf

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
44 mins
  -> :o)

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes for real estate but not for shares...for shares, it's repurchase right
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
repurchase right


Explanation:
in this case, it means they can buyback the shares..retracto can mean different things depending on the context...here, they clearly specify the price at which the buyback would occur

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 22 mins (2005-06-18 15:56:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... to transfer to the Company any Unvested Shares as to which the Repurchase ...
(e) The Company shall have the right to assign the Repurchase Option at ...
cobrands.contracts.findlaw.com/ agreements/amazon/kaphan.iso.1997.01.14.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

FindLaw - 2000 Senior Executive Stock Purchase Plan - Tendex Inc.
\"Purchase Rights\" shall mean the right to buy shares of Stock at a designated
... repurchase rights applicable to shares and restrictions on the transfer of ...
cobrands.contracts.findlaw.com/ agreements/tenet/tendex.spp.2000.01.11.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from cobrands.contracts.findlaw.com ]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 54 mins (2005-06-18 16:28:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is not real estate...these are shares..therefore they are talking about a repurchase right..the right to repurchase or buyback the shares..that\'s for sure

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 676

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
real right of retraction / real right to retract


Explanation:
This is the full expression. Here's wuah the DRAE says:

retracto.
(Del lat. retractus).
1. m. Der. Derecho que compete a ciertas personas para quedarse, por el tanto de su precio, con la cosa vendida a otro.

Some examples:

Robertson Stromberg Pedersen LLP - Research - Articles and ...
The share structure will usually provide that the preferred shareholders will
... A right of retraction is the right of the shareholder to demand that the ...
www.robertsonstromberg.com/research/articles/corp1.html

Extendible/Retractable Bonds
With a retractable bond, an investor owns a longer term bond with the right to "retract" it at a specific date. Consider an investor that believes that ...
www.finpipe.com/bndexret.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 42 mins (2005-06-18 17:15:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: not \"wuah\" but \"what\"

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 63