KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

subsidiariamente (here)

English translation: subsidarily


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:subsidiariamente (here)
English translation:subsidarily
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

14:46 Jun 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / memo and arts
Spanish term or phrase: subsidiariamente (here)
Escritura de constitución de una sociedad:

"Si la transmisión fuera onerosa, la Sociedad – en los casos y con las limitacioness legales arriba mencionadas – y, subsidiariamente, los restantes socios, tendrán un derecho de preferencia, materializado en los correspondentes derechos de tanto y retracto, para adquirir la acción o acciones objeto de enajenación, pagando a quien corresponda el precio de venta y gastos a cargo del adquiriente"

¿Quiere decir sólo "alternativamente" (al mismo nivel de preferencia que la compañía) o sólo en caso de que no actúe la sociedad?

Gracias
Hazel Whiteley
subsidarily
Explanation:
that is the correct way to say it: as in these examples: the second one is very interesting..

File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
We have several additional lists in Germany dealing with the topic of reimbursement,
and they are subsidarily used as scientific information. ...
www.fda.gov/ohrms/dockets/ac/03/transcripts/3927T1.doc - Similar pages

European Information Service --- Articles
... Bureau. Subside. Subsidy. ***Even subsidarily***. My Shorter Oxford English dictionary
knows these words, can define them. But subsidiarity? ...
www.lgib.gov.uk/eis/1999/jun/articles/01.htm - 16k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 48 mins (2005-06-18 16:34:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

subsidairity as in the EU word..the adverb is subsidarily...

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 49 mins (2005-06-18 16:35:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It does not mean alternatively..it means, next in line, ranked in second position..
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4subsidarilyJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2sunsidiarily
swisstell
5alternativelyMargarita Palatnik


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sunsidiarily


Explanation:
Allwords.com Definition of subsidiarily - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
allwords.com - english dictionary with multi-lingual search. Search in German,
Dutch, French, Italian, Spanish and English. Pronunciation files get rid of ...
www.allwords.com/word-subsidiarily.html -

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
34 mins
  -> gracias, Marina

agree  rhandler: suBsidiarily, ob course, as in your explanation/example.
47 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
subsidarily


Explanation:
that is the correct way to say it: as in these examples: the second one is very interesting..

File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
We have several additional lists in Germany dealing with the topic of reimbursement,
and they are subsidarily used as scientific information. ...
www.fda.gov/ohrms/dockets/ac/03/transcripts/3927T1.doc - Similar pages

European Information Service --- Articles
... Bureau. Subside. Subsidy. ***Even subsidarily***. My Shorter Oxford English dictionary
knows these words, can define them. But subsidiarity? ...
www.lgib.gov.uk/eis/1999/jun/articles/01.htm - 16k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 48 mins (2005-06-18 16:34:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

subsidairity as in the EU word..the adverb is subsidarily...

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 49 mins (2005-06-18 16:35:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It does not mean alternatively..it means, next in line, ranked in second position..

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 676

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Gonzalez
1 hr
  -> Thanx

agree  Kim Metzger
2 hrs
  -> Thanx

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
4 hrs

disagree  Margarita Palatnik: the problem is that in Spanish legalese, subsidiariamente means "alternatively"
23 hrs

agree  Stuart Allsop
876 days

agree  Julio Oya Steinbrüggen
3149 days

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alternatively


Explanation:
yes

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 664