KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

vehículos en tránsito

English translation: vehicles in transit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vehículos en tránsito
English translation:vehicles in transit
Entered by: Henry Hinds

15:26 Jun 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: vehículos en tránsito
Peso máximo total de vehículos y carga con destino a obras en la urbanización:6000 kilos

Peso máximo en ***vehículos de reparto o en tránsito***: 2500 kilos

Do they simply mean - vehicles passing through?
xxxLia Fail
Spain
vehicles in transit
Explanation:
vehículos de reparto o en tránsito = delivery vehicles or vehicles in transit (passing through)
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
thanks:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10vehicles in transit
Henry Hinds
2vehicles in circulation
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
vehículos en tránsito
vehicles in transit


Explanation:
vehículos de reparto o en tránsito = delivery vehicles or vehicles in transit (passing through)

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
thanks:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju
0 min
  -> Gracias, Teju.

agree  Pamela Peralta: .
1 min
  -> Gracias, Pamela.

agree  Marcelo González
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Marcelo.

agree  Denise De Pe�a
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Denise.

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): Así es. Feliz sabadito, Henry. Saludos a Fronteras!!
17 mins
  -> Gracias, Luiroi.

agree  Joao Andre Madeira
32 mins
  -> Gracias, Joao.

agree  Marina Soldati
57 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina.

agree  mirta
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Mirta.

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marga.

agree  Alicia Casal
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alicia.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
vehículos en tránsito
vehicles in circulation


Explanation:
This is a guess, as I'm not sure about "reparto," but if this has to do with license fees, a distinction is made between vehicles "in circulation" as opposed to those that have been "taken out of service" (e.g., because they can't pass inspection).

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Denise De Pe�a